Archive for August, 2008

Wynwaardering: ‘n Volledige Gids tot die Ervaring van Wyn

Text clean and binding tight. Boards have minor scuffing and edge wear. DW has mild scuffing and small creases at top of spine.

Dr J D Kestell: Vader van die Reddingsdaad (Opgestel op Versoek van die Reddingsdaadbond)

Text clean and binding firm. Past owner’s name in ink on front fep. Only front panel of dw still present.

Scheepsjournael ende Daghregister : (Fragmente uit 17de-Eeuse Nederlandse Skeepsjoernale, ‘n Verkorte Weergawe van Jan van Riebeeck se Daghregister volgens die Kaapse Teks, Dagboek van Francois de Cuiper, 1725, Uittreksels uit Louis Tregardt se Dagboek)

Text clean and binding firm. Foxing to fore edges of pages. Adhesive tape marks to front and back endpapers. Name on front fep has been scratched out in ink.

My Luck’s Still In: With More Spotlights on General Smuts

Signed by author on title page. Neat clean copy, some foxing to fore edges of pages. Gilt lettering on spine faded.

Jan Smuts: a Biography

Text clean and whole but binding very loose. Boards worn and buckled, spine faded, piece of dw adhering to front board. Most of front panel of dw folded and placed inside book.

By Strength of Heart

No. 217 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. Neat pencil markings in some sections of the text, otherwise clean and binding tight. DW chipped top and bottom, some tears with two large pieces missing on back panel. DW spine browned.

Keeromstraat 30: Gedenkbundel vir die Vyftigste Verjaardag van die Burger

Minimal marking on fore edges of pages. DW has minor chipping at top of spine.

Jacob Van Reenen and the Grosvenor Expedition of 1790-1791

Past owner’s bookplate pasted on front endpaper. Signature on front fep. Text clean, binding tight, slight mottlng along fore edges of pages. DW browned along spine.

Deep Pulse: Autobiography of a White African

Text clean, covers slightly curled.

Paradise of the World

Neat clean copy.

Egypt, Burma and Brtish Malaysia

Preliminary and final pages have light foxing. Ownership stamps on front endpaper and lending slip pasted to back endpaper. Fore edges of pages mottled with name stamp on top fore edges. Covers have mild wear, corners bumped and spine faded.

Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica

Text clean, gift inscription in ink on front fep. DW chipped top and bottom with tape repairs.

The Smiths of Ladismith

Reproduced from Blackwoods Magazine, no. 1482, dated April 1939. Published in honour of Lady Juana Smith, to mark the centenary of her death. Covers slightly worn and discoloured.

Die Dagboek van Louis Trigardt, Uitgegee met Inleiding, Aantekeninge en Glossarium

Text clean and binding tight; slight spotting to endpapers and fore edges of pages. Small ownership and other stamps on front fep. Some edge wear to boards especially corners, and mild scuffing to back board.

The White Arrow; or, Where the South Wind Comes from

Past owner’s name and date in ink on front endpaper. DW has insect damage, severe on spine.

Bunyoro: An African Kingdom

Case studies in cultural anthropology. Neat copy; some pencil underlining. Edges of covers lightly worn and front hinge of spine cracked.

Premiersverskiesings Sedert 1910

Presentation inscirption in ink on front fep. Slight shelfwear to lower edges of boards. DW chipped top and bottom with wear at spine folds.

The Collector’s Book of Dolls’ Clothes: Costumes in Miniature: 1700-1929

Corners of boards bumped. Fore edges of pages and boards haves slight markings. DW is badly torn with pieces missing. Large item that will incur extra postage.

Heraldiek in Suid-Afrika

Past owner’s bookplate pasted to front endpaper. Text clean, very slight wear to boards, spine slightly faded.

A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation, Illustrated with Maps and Plans

Two volume set. Owner’s stamp on front fep and ownership label on front endpaper of both vols. Inscription in ink on front fep of vol. 1.Binding is tight and only very occasional marks on pages. Boards show general wear and water marking. Corners bumped. Spine labels of vol. 1 faded and one is partly torn off.