Poems to Honour the Renowned and Other Illustrated Poems
Slight discolouration on endpapers. Bookseller’s sticker on back free endpaper. DW has discoloured spine and chips top and bottom; also minor soiling.
Slight discolouration on endpapers. Bookseller’s sticker on back free endpaper. DW has discoloured spine and chips top and bottom; also minor soiling.
Small neat stamp on front endpapers. DW has sunned spine, chips at bottom and tear at top of spine, also general scuffing.
Killie Campbell Africana Library manuscipt series; no. 4. Very light foxing on page fore edges. DW has scuffing at folds and chipping top and bottom and closed tear at top.
Killie Campbell Africana Library manuscript series; no. 3. Faint highlighting and pencil underlining on pages 194-199. Very light foxing on page fore edges. DW has scuffing at folds and chipping top and bottom.
Mild foxing of most pages of text; binding firm. Spine faded, cloth worn at edges and corners bumped. Small stains on front and back boards.
Text clean and binding tight. Boards faded and scuffed; corners bumped.
No publication date, probably circa 1927. Text unmarked and binding firm. Endpapers discoloured. Boards slightly warped and have small stains.
Text clean, binding slightly loose. Boards scuffed and stained; corners bumped and top and bottom of spine frayed.
With 1980 Supplement (1966-1980). Ink inscription on front fep. Lower edges of boards have small area of water/insect (?) damage. DW sunned on spine, chips at top edge.
Neat clean copy. Ex-library copy with residue of pocket and date slip on front endpapers.
Signed by author. Slight edge wear to boards; binding a little skewed. Spine of dw sunned, chipping to top and bottom edges and scuffing to folds.
Book has slight wear to edges and corners of boards. DW has small chips and creases to top and bottom edges, and scuffing to folds. Top edge of dw spine repaired on inside with pasted on paper.
Excellent clean copy. Minimal scuffing to dw.
Text spotless; Binding slightly loose. Spine and part of front and back boards water stained.
First issue. Clean whole copy. Some pencil answers in crossword puzzles. Page 41 has small tear at lower edge. Slight browning at edges of pages. Back board has slight chip.
Owner’s name and date in ink on front fep. Pages clean, boards slightly soiled. DW creased with closed tears top and bottom; minor soiling.
Clean text, tight binding. Light marking to top fore edges of pages. DW has chipping to top and bottom edges of spine. Spine of dw slightly faded.
Blue volume. Complete with all photo cards pasted in. Several duplicate cards loose in book. Front board loose; cloth at top of spine torn. Boards edge worn and back board rubbed.
Authorised translation from the German by Walter Ijzendraat. Book clean and binding tight. DW chipped top and bottom and slightly worn.
Black and white male nudes, shot on location in Durban, Zululand, Dukandlovu and Cape Town