Archive for October, 2008

The Complete Gardening Book - Revised Seventh Edition

Text clean and binding tight. Fore edges of pages marked. DW stained and scuffed with chipping to top and bottom edges of spine.

Great Days : The Autobiography of an Empire Founder

Presentation inscription in ink on front fep. Boards lightly soiled, corners bumped and spine has splits top and bottom.

Vier Eenbedrywe: Die Skaapwagters van Bethlehem, Die Arrestasie, Alle Paaie Gaan na Rome, Die Sluipskutter

Die Van Schaik-toneelreeks. No date of publication. Past owner’s name in ink on title page; some underlining in ink in Introduction. Otherwise a clean copy in soiled edge worn covers

Om te Vlieg: ‘n Opstel in Vyf Ledemate en ‘n Ode

Text clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear and sunned spine, corners bumped. Slight insect damage to lower edge of spine.

Korte Levensschets en Nagelaten Geschriften van Servaas Hofmeyr, Leeraar Te Montagu, Kaap Kolonie

Ink inscription on front endpaper. Foxing towards beginning and end of text. Back and front free endpapers browned. Binding a little shaky. Boards edge worn with bumped corners and extensive superficial insect damage.

Les Liaisons Dangereuses; Ou, Lettres Recueillies dans une Societe, et Publiees pour l’Instruction de Quelques Autres

Text mostly clean; odd spot here and there. Edges of boards worn, corners bumped and papers of boards lightly scratched. Leather spine mildly scuffed.

Le Rouge et Le Noir

Les grands romanciers des XVIIIe et XIXe siecle. Two-volume set. Text clean and binding tight but covers and fore edges are a little soiled.

South Africa’s Second Underwater Handbook

Clean bright copy; minimal wear and scuffing to boards.

South African Handbook for Divers

Slight chipping to edges and corners of boards. Light general scuffing to boards. Overall a neat frim copy.

Honderd Jaar Matie-Atletiek 1885-1985

Lower edges of back board has minor dents. DW has small closed tear at upper edge near spine and very mild scuffing on spine.

Silver Fern on the Veld : New Zealand Cricketers in South Africa 1953-54

Text clean and binding tight. Boards scuffed and stained, edges worn and mottled with insect damage. Spine faded with black ink mark near base.

Throw Out Two Hands

Pages 129-144 duplicated but no pages missing. Text clean and binding tight, boards only slightly edge worn. DW creased at top and bottom edges with small pieces missing at ends of spine. Tear along front fold of spine. Spine of dw discoloured and heavily scuffed.

Goud vir die Soeker : Die Verhaal van die Mense van die Boshoff-myne

Edges and corners of boards minimally rubbed. DW chipped at top and bottom edges and at folds, small piece missing at top of spine.

Proteas : Nature’s Pride = Die Trots van die Natuur = Splendeurs de la Nature = Blutenpracht

Text by Compton Herbarium, National Botanic Gardens of South Africa, Kirstenbosch, Cape Town. No date; probably 1970s. Full colour illustrations throughout accompanied by captions in English, Afrikaans, French and German. Odd spots and marks in text, slight rubbing and creasing to covers.

Trees and Shrubs of the Kruger National Park

Botanical Survey Memoir; no. 26. Clean copy. covers show edge wear and corners are slightly curled.

The Birds of South Africa: a Guide to 142 Species

Purnell pocket guides. Illustrated by colour drawings. Designed for practical use in the field by amateur ornithologists and nature enthusiasts. Text clean; five sheets of one gathering have not been stitched and are loose. Top corner of p 36 not cut properly in production. Remnants of label on front fep. Lamination on front hinge of spine lifting.

Wings of the Wild

Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Ink deletion on front fep. DW scuffed and worn with major chipping and tears (pieces missing) at top and bottom edges

Rust en Vreugd : a Pictorial Narrative : Guide to the Collection = ‘n Verhaal in Prente : Gids vir die Versameling

Parallel English and Afrikaans account of the house ‘Rust en Vreugd’ and of the William Fehr Collection of art and antiques housed there. Clean copy in mildly marked boards.

The Old Town House: Its Place in the History of Cape Town = Die Burger Raad- en Waghuis: Sy Plek in die Geskiedenis van Kaapstad.

Parallel Afrikaans and English text. Spine missing. Back board soiled, boards shows some insect damage. Ink inscription on front endpaper. Back and front endpapers browned and back endpaper has moisture rippling.

Whitman’s Print-Collector’s Handbook

Past owner’s name in pencil on front fep. Water damage to top edges of pages and boards, top corners of boards burnt but the actual illustrations on the plates are in no way spoilt

The Cape of Flames: The Great Fire of January 2000

An illustrated account of the wild fires that raged in the Cape Peninsula, South Africa, in January 2000. Past owner’s name in ink on front fep.

Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk Wolmaransstad, 1888-1988

Clean copy in excellent condition. Ink inscription on front fep.

The Story of William Threlfall: Missionary Martyr of Namaqualand, with Some Account of Jacob Links and Johannes Jager Who Fell with Him

Text clean and unmarked; binding tight. Prize label pasted on front endpaper.

The Story of William Threlfall: Missionary Martyr of Namaqualand, with Some Account of Jacob Links and Johannes Jager Who Fell with Him

Text clean and unmarked. Library label pasted on front endpaper. Boards loose at hinges, spine damaged with piece missing at top. Severe edge wear and marks on back board.

With ‘Plane, Boat, & Camera in Greenland: An Account of the Universal Dr Fanck Greenland Expedition

With over 200 illustrations. Folding photographic frontis. 16 pgs of ads at the back. Tear to one page of photographs. Binding quite loose and boards worn. All text clean. Remains of sticker to front board