Archive for October, 2008

Wings of the Wild

Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Ink deletion on front fep. DW scuffed and worn with major chipping and tears (pieces missing) at top and bottom edges

Rust en Vreugd : a Pictorial Narrative : Guide to the Collection = ‘n Verhaal in Prente : Gids vir die Versameling

Parallel English and Afrikaans account of the house ‘Rust en Vreugd’ and of the William Fehr Collection of art and antiques housed there. Clean copy in mildly marked boards.

The Old Town House: Its Place in the History of Cape Town = Die Burger Raad- en Waghuis: Sy Plek in die Geskiedenis van Kaapstad.

Parallel Afrikaans and English text. Spine missing. Back board soiled, boards shows some insect damage. Ink inscription on front endpaper. Back and front endpapers browned and back endpaper has moisture rippling.

Whitman’s Print-Collector’s Handbook

Past owner’s name in pencil on front fep. Water damage to top edges of pages and boards, top corners of boards burnt but the actual illustrations on the plates are in no way spoilt

The Cape of Flames: The Great Fire of January 2000

An illustrated account of the wild fires that raged in the Cape Peninsula, South Africa, in January 2000. Past owner’s name in ink on front fep.

Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk Wolmaransstad, 1888-1988

Clean copy in excellent condition. Ink inscription on front fep.

The Story of William Threlfall: Missionary Martyr of Namaqualand, with Some Account of Jacob Links and Johannes Jager Who Fell with Him

Text clean and unmarked; binding tight. Prize label pasted on front endpaper.

The Story of William Threlfall: Missionary Martyr of Namaqualand, with Some Account of Jacob Links and Johannes Jager Who Fell with Him

Text clean and unmarked. Library label pasted on front endpaper. Boards loose at hinges, spine damaged with piece missing at top. Severe edge wear and marks on back board.

With ‘Plane, Boat, & Camera in Greenland: An Account of the Universal Dr Fanck Greenland Expedition

With over 200 illustrations. Folding photographic frontis. 16 pgs of ads at the back. Tear to one page of photographs. Binding quite loose and boards worn. All text clean. Remains of sticker to front board

Village of the Sea - The Story of Hermanus

Adhesive tape marks on front and back endpapers. Minor marking to top fore edges of pages. DW price clipped, minor chipping to top and bottom edges.

Recollections of Bush Life in Australia, During a Residence of Eight Years in the Interior

Beautifully rebound with green leather spine and foredges, and marbled boards.

Die Palmboom: Verhale

Ex-library copy: stamps on p 9. Past owner’s name deleted in black ink on front endpaper. Text clean and binding tight, pages slightly browned at edges. Boards minimally scuffed and marked, corners a little worn.

Die Dagboek van Louis Trigardt, Uitgegee met Inleiding, Aantekeninge en Glossarium

Text clean and binding tight; edges of pages browned.. Back endpapers marked by adhesive tape residue, front endpaper has tear where bookplate has been removed.

Destiny Can Wait: The Polish Air Force in the Second World War

Ex-library copy with bookplate pasted on front endpaper and shelf number on spine in white ink. No other library stamps etc. Text clean, some foxing on beginning and end pages. Binding firm. Boards scuffed, edge worn, corners bumped, spine frayed and split top and bottom. Small hole in cloth of front hinge of spine.

Der Spiesser-Spiegel: 60 Zeichnungen mit einer Selfstdarstellung

Pages clean inside, binding tight, cover lightly worn.

Cricket in the Counties: Studies of the First-Class Counties in Action

Text clean and binding tight but extensive foxing on fore edges of pages. Top and bottom edges of boards and spine sunned as well as stripe on spine. DW chipped top and bottom with closed tear at base of spine.

Half Hours in the Deep : The Nature and Wealth of the Sea

No date of publication, probably late nineteenth century. Marbled fore edges of pages are still fresh and spine has five raised bands with gilt decoration between. A beautifully bound and excellently preserved copy of this interesting work.

Sabotage is Suspected

“Dust jacket has some chipping to edges. Previous owners’ stamps on front endpaper and inside back cover. An account of sabotage on land, sea and air, with coverage of the incidents involving the ships L’ Atlantique”"”

His Majesty’s Submarines

“Limp covers in poor condition, detached and torn through at spine and displaying wear, staining and small tears. Ownership stamp on added title page. Prepared for the Admiralty by the Ministry of Information”".”"”

Pearl Harbor Attack (an abbreviated history)

Limp covers display small tears to edges, minor staining and creases. Leeward Publications/Ship’s Data Special.