Archive for October, 2008

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, 1953

No dust jackets. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear and staining. Glue markings on inside front and back covers. Ownership stamp on front endpapers. New series: volume 15, Jan. - June 1953; volume 16, July - Dec. 1953.

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, 1952 (2 Volumes)

No dust jackets. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear, with glue stains on the inside front covers. Browning to pages. Ownership stamp on front endpapers. New series: volume 13, Jan. - June 1952; volume 14, July - Dec. 1952.

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, 1951 (2 Volumes)

No dust jackets. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear, with glue markings on inside front and back covers. Ownership stamp on front endpapers. New series: volume 11, Jan. - June 1951; volume 12, July to December 1951.

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, New Series Volume 9, January - June 1950

No dust jacket. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear and staining, with glue markings on inside front and back covers. Ownership stamp on front endpaper. Volume 9

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, 1949 (2 Volumes)

No dust jackets. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear, with glue markings on the inside front and back covers. Ownership stamps on front endpapers. New series: volume 7, Jan. - June 1949; volume 8, July - December 1949.

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, New Series Volume 6, July - December 1948

No dust jacket. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear, with glue markings on the inside front and back covers. Ownership stamp on front endpaper. Volume 6

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, New Series Volume 3, January - June 1947

No dust jacket. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear and staining, with the front and back inside covers marked with glue remnants. Front endpaper inscribed with previous owner’s details. Volume 3

Sea Breezes : The Ship Lovers’ Digest, New Series Volume 1, January - June 1946

No dust jacket. Green cloth covers displaying minor edge wear and staining, with glue remnants marking both the front and back insides. The spine is sunned with faded lettering. Front endpaper inscribed with previous owner’s details. Volume 1

Ship Identification : Part 1, Merchant Ships (Engines Amidships)

Dust jacket displays some foxing and cellotape stains, with a sunned spine. Text is marked sporadically in ink. No publication date supplied, generally presumed 1969.

Mail and Passenger Steamships of the Nineteenth Century : The MacPherson Collection with Iconographical and Historical Notes

No dust jacket. Brown cloth covers in good condition displaying minor staining and wear, with a stained, worn, sunned spine.

Lloyd’s Register : List of Shipowners, 1993-1994

No dust jacket. Blue leather covers in good condition. ISSN 02607387.

Lloyd’s Register of Shipping : List of Shipowners, Former Names of Ships, Compound Names of Ships, 1978-79

No dust jacket. Blue leather covers in good condition.

Lloyd’s Register of Shipping : List of Shipowners, Index to Former Names of Ships, Compound Names of Ships, 1974-75

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition with minor edge wear and staining.

The Merchant Navy (3 Volumes)

No dust jackets. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying wear and stains,with edge worn and sunned (vols. I and 2) spines. Volume 3’s cover and page edges are water stained. Gift inscriptions on vols. 1 and 2’s front endpapers. All 3 volumes have previous owner’s label pasted on inside front cover. Volume 1 has 3 maps secured in a back pocket. Volume I published in 1921, volume 2 in 1924 and volume 3 in 1929. Based on official documents by direction of the historical section of the Committee of Imperial Defence. Series: History of the Great War.

Register Book, 1971-72 (Two volumes)

No dust jackets. Red (A-L) and black (M-Z) leather covers in good condition displaying minor wear. Comprises: Register of ships A-L and Register of ships M-Z.

Register of Ships, 1980-81 (3 Volumes: A-G, H-O, P-Z)

No dust jackets. Red (A-G), black (H-O) and green (P-Z) cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear. Minor foxing on some endpapers.

Operations in North African Waters, October 1942 - June 1943

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers displaying minor staining, with a sunned edge worn spine. Includes four intact fold-out maps. Gift inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Pencil markings in places throughout text. Volume 2 of the series: History of United States Naval Operations in World War II.

Register of Ships, 1993-94 (3 Volumes: A-G, H-O, P-Z)

No dust jackets. Red (A-G), black (H-O) and green (P-Z) cloth covers in good condition.Slight foxing to endpapers in places. Vol. P-Z: pages 1-4 and back endpapers display creases and folds. ISSN 0141-4909.

Jane’s Fighting Ships, 1944-45 (corrected to April, 1946)

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying edge wear and minor staining, with a sunned edge worn spine. No publication date indicated, presumably 1946.

Jane’s Fighting Ships, 1955-56

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition with minor staining. First page of advertisements slightly worn. No publication date supplied, presumed 1955.