Ships of the Royal Navy
Limp plastic covers in good condition, with slight staining. Remnants of a small sticker on front endpaper.
Limp plastic covers in good condition, with slight staining. Remnants of a small sticker on front endpaper.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor staining, with the back cover bottom corner slightly crushed. The spine is sunned. Date inscribed on inside front cover.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying edge wear and discolouration, with a sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed to be during the period 1945-1950.
No dust jacket. Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear and discolouration, with a sunned spine.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition, although fairly worn and displaying stains and discolouration, with a sunned edge worn spine. Gift inscription on inside front cover.
No dust jacket. Light blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear and staining, with a sunned edge worn spine. Previous owner’s label pasted to inside front cover.
“No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers displaying minor staining and edge wear with cracks along the inside edges. The spine is sunned and edge worn. Foxing to endpapers. Previous owner’s details inscribed on front endpaper. Fourth impression”".”"”
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor staining, with a sunned edge worn spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed 1957. Previous owner’s signature inscribed on inside front cover.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers worn, stained and cracked along the inside front edge, with an edge worn spine displaying a faded label on the lower end. Ex-library copy marked with the usual stamps. Colour scribbles appear sporadically throughout text. An account of war at sea during the Great War.
No dust jacket. Black cloth covers in good condition with minor staining.
Tan cloth covers in firm condition displaying edge wear and discolouration. Trimmed and tipped dust jacket pasted into rear of book. A stain on page 237 has obliterated a minute part of text. Second printing, November 1960. The story of the nine U.S. Destroyers which followed their leader thru blinding fog onto the rockbound California Coast - and of the heroism of their crews.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor staining, with the back cover water stained on bottom corner. The spine is worn and sunned. Pages 533 onwards water stained along bottom edges. Stapled to frontispiece is a note from the publisher.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor staining, with a sunned spine. Signatures of previous owners on front endpapers. This is the second of an intended set of three volumes
Dust jacket spine displays remnants of label at bottom end. An account by the Captain of the USS Pueblo of the vessel’s capture by the North Koreans.
Page 34 displays ink stains incurred during the printing process.
Black cloth covers in good condition displaying discolouration along front bottom edges and spine. Gift inscription on title page.
Minor foxing to dust jacket. Account of the court martial and subsequent successful appeal of Lt-Commander Christopher Swabey, charged with indecently assaulting a sub-lieutenant.
Dust jacket in good condition with some creasing in the corners . Minor foxing to fore - edges.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor edge wear and staining, with an edge worn and sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed 1943.