Archive for October, 2008

The Splendid Book of Steamships

No dust jacket. Red cloth covers in good condition with an edge worn sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed early 1930s.

North Atlantic Panorama, 1900-1976

Dust jacket, cloth covers and book pages display evidence of being crushed along top corner.

The Great Luxury Liners, 1927-1954: a Photographic Record

Limp covers in sound condition with minor edge wear. Slight foxing to endpapers. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner on title page.

Great Cruise Ships and Ocean Liners from 1954 to 1986 : a Photographic Survey

Limp covers in good condition displaying minor wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner on title page.

Merchant Ship Stability

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition, displaying edge wear and stains. Two intact fold-outs at back. Minor foxing on endpapers. Some pages have edge folds. Previous bookseller’s label pasted on inside front cover. 1947 reprint of 1945 edition. A companion to ‘Merchant ship construction’.

Zeebrugge: St. George’s Day, 1918

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying some staining, with a sunned edge worn spine. Three intact fold-outs attached. Former bookseller’s stamp pasted on inside front cover. An account of the raid on the German Zeebrugge U-Boat base.

That Day at Gibraltar

The first complete account of the dramatic

Abandon Ship!

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining, with a sunned spine. An account of the sinking and subsequent controversy surrounding the loss of the U.S.S. Indianapolis on July 30.

Swastika at Sea: The Struggle and Destruction of the German Navy, 1939-1945

No dust jacket. Light blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and discolouration, with an edge worn and sunned spine. No publication date indicated, although Foreword dated 1953. Front endpaper signed by previous owner.

Unbroken: The Story of a Submarine

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining with a worn sunned spine. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Cross section illustration of the Unbroken on back endpapers printed upside-down. Second impression of 1953 edition.

Court Martial

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition and slightly stained, with a worn sunned spine. Frontispiece photograph page loose. Former owner’s details inscribed on front endpaper. 1954 third impression of the 1954 edition. Autobiographical account by one of the Royal Navy’s most successful World War II submarine commanders about the events surrounding his court martial and his subsequent dismissal in 1952.

The Arnheiter Affair

Ninety-nine days aboard the U.S.S. Vance under Captain Marcus Aurelius Arnheiter - a searching account of the personalities caught in an extraordinary drama of the sea.

Shipshape and Bristol Fashion

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition although stained and worn along the edges. No publication date supplied, generally presumed 1951/1952 . Front endpapers insribed with a gift inscription to previous owners and with the signatures of a ship’s crew. An account of the history of shipping and shipbuilding in Bristol, with particular emphasis on the Bristol City Line, Charles Hill and Sons Ltd.

Valiant Voyaging: a Short History of the British India Steam Navigation Company in the Second World War, 1939-1945

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition discoloured along the upper edges and displaying minor wear and staining, with a worn and sunned spine.

Danger Zone: The Story of the Queenstown Command

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining, with an edge worn sunned spine.

British Battleships: “Warrior” 1860 to “Vanguard” 1950: a History of Design


A Sailor’s Odyssey: The Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor wear, with a sunned spine. Includes intact statistical fold-out.

Mutiny on the High Seas : The Imperial German Naval Mutinies of World War One

Dust jacket in good condition , with some foxing , spine is sunned. Good clean copy.

Torpedo Junction: With the Pacific Fleet from Pearl Harbor to Midway

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor edge wear, with a sunned spine stained in places.

A Merchant Fleet in War: Alfred Holt & Co, 1939-1945

Map on front end paper has top corner cut away.