The Splendid Book of Steamships
No dust jacket. Red cloth covers in good condition with an edge worn sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed early 1930s.
No dust jacket. Red cloth covers in good condition with an edge worn sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed early 1930s.
Dust jacket, cloth covers and book pages display evidence of being crushed along top corner.
Limp covers in sound condition with minor edge wear. Slight foxing to endpapers. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner on title page.
Limp covers in good condition displaying minor wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner on title page.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition, displaying edge wear and stains. Two intact fold-outs at back. Minor foxing on endpapers. Some pages have edge folds. Previous bookseller’s label pasted on inside front cover. 1947 reprint of 1945 edition. A companion to ‘Merchant ship construction’.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying some staining, with a sunned edge worn spine. Three intact fold-outs attached. Former bookseller’s stamp pasted on inside front cover. An account of the raid on the German Zeebrugge U-Boat base.
The first complete account of the dramatic
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining, with a sunned spine. An account of the sinking and subsequent controversy surrounding the loss of the U.S.S. Indianapolis on July 30.
No dust jacket. Light blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and discolouration, with an edge worn and sunned spine. No publication date indicated, although Foreword dated 1953. Front endpaper signed by previous owner.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining with a worn sunned spine. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Cross section illustration of the Unbroken on back endpapers printed upside-down. Second impression of 1953 edition.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition and slightly stained, with a worn sunned spine. Frontispiece photograph page loose. Former owner’s details inscribed on front endpaper. 1954 third impression of the 1954 edition. Autobiographical account by one of the Royal Navy’s most successful World War II submarine commanders about the events surrounding his court martial and his subsequent dismissal in 1952.
Ninety-nine days aboard the U.S.S. Vance under Captain Marcus Aurelius Arnheiter - a searching account of the personalities caught in an extraordinary drama of the sea.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition although stained and worn along the edges. No publication date supplied, generally presumed 1951/1952 . Front endpapers insribed with a gift inscription to previous owners and with the signatures of a ship’s crew. An account of the history of shipping and shipbuilding in Bristol, with particular emphasis on the Bristol City Line, Charles Hill and Sons Ltd.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition discoloured along the upper edges and displaying minor wear and staining, with a worn and sunned spine.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining, with an edge worn sunned spine.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor wear, with a sunned spine. Includes intact statistical fold-out.
Dust jacket in good condition , with some foxing , spine is sunned. Good clean copy.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor edge wear, with a sunned spine stained in places.
Map on front end paper has top corner cut away.