Published by Brookside Publications; Jersey, Channel Islands: Vol.2, 1978 (ISBN 0905824016); Vol.3, 1979 (ISBN 0905824024); Vol.4, 1979 (ISBN 0905824032); Vol.5, 1980 (0905824040). Five volume set is the enlarged and completely revised edition of the 1955 plus 1960 supplement edition.
No dust jacket. Green cloth covers stained and worn with cracks along inside edges. Spine is worn with a tear on top edge. One illustrated page is loose. Ex-library copy displaying the normal markings and stamps. Spine inscribed with classification number in white numerals. Book is an account of the peacekeeping role carried out by the Royal Navy in the Mediterranean during the 1920s and 1930s.
An account of the events at Pearl Harbour by the then incumbant US Commander-in-Chief of the Pacific Fleet.
Inscribed with an address on front endpaper.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition with a slightly worn sunned spine. Ex-library copy displaying usual markings and stamps with classification number inscribed on spine.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers displaying some wear and cracked along inside edges, with a worn spine. No publication date supplied, generally presumed 1942 or 1943.
Introductory material translated from the German by John A. Broadwin.
By its Executive Officer former Lieutenant Edward R. Murphy
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, firm but worn and stained with a sunned worn spine. Previous owner’s name inscribed on endpaper.
No publication date indicated. Series: Hutchinson books of Russian interest.
Contains two intact fold-outs.Dust jacket in poor condition with small losses.
No dust jacket. Navy blue cloth covers, worn and stained in places with a sunned spine displaying some tears along edges and upper middle. Two intact fold-out maps at back of book.
Limp covers as new. Contains loose errata slip. Series: Ships in focus.
No dust jacket. Red cloth covers showing slight wear with a sunned spine cracked on bottom edge. No publication date supplied, but Foreword dated 1944. Wartime censor markings present in places in text. A South African’s thrilling sea story containing numerous incidents of the war in the Far East … including the evacuations of Singapore and Batavia.
No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers worn and stained, with spine torn along front top edge. No publication date supplied, possibly early 1930s.
Ex-library copy displaying the normal stamps and markings.
Limp covers in good condition, showing slight wear along edges.
No dust jacket. Brown cloth covers in good condition. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings.