Archive for October, 2008

The Clan Line in the Great War

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition with a sunned spine.

The Steamer Book : a Miscellany for Voyagers on All Seas

Dust jacket in poor condition, Good firm copy

A Naval Venture: The War Story of an Armoured Cruiser

No dust jacket. Green cloth covers, slightly worn on edge corners with a stain on bottom front corner with spine displaying wear on top and bottom edges. Includes intact fold-out map.

Brocklebanks, 1770-1950

In two volumes. Previous owner’s stamp on inside front cover.Dust jacket in very good condition with very slight chipping to spine , and some discolouration .

Clipper Ship to Motor Liner: The Story of the New Zealand Shipping Company, 1873-1939

Dust jacket in excellent condition.

Lamport & Holt

Dust jacket is in excellent condition . Good firm copy

Semper Fidelis: The Saga of the Navvies (1924 to 1948)

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition with a small stain on the top left of the front cover. Spine sunned. Frontispiece photograph page slightly loose. Being an account of the services of the ships and men of the General Steam Navigation Company

The Collins Story

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition with minor staining and a sunned spine.

Salvesen of Leith

Dust jacket is well worn with creases. Good firm copy.With small errata slip.

Cunard and the North Atlantic, 1840-1973: A History of Shipping and Financial Management

Minor foxing on inside of dust jacket.

The Safe Sea

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers displaying considerable wear, with spine sunned and torn at base and top edge. Cracked along inside of cover and book itself. Evidence of water staining along top of endpapers. Ex-library copy with usual markings as well as bookseller’s stamp on title page. Published by ‘The Journal of Commerce.

Troopships and Their History

Series: Imperial Services Library, volume vii.

Escape to Hilife: a Gourmet Goes to Sea

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers stained in places with a sunned spine displaying an abrasion at its base. Small scribble on a preliminary page.

Origins, Orient and Oriana

Seen within the perspective of the development of the ship from earliest times

Our Tanker Fleet

Dust jacket has suffered some loss on front and spine edges. Preliminary page inscibed with previous owner’s details in pencil.

Channel Packets and Ocean Liners, 1850-1970

Card covers, in good condition. Series: The ship.

Shipowners of Cardiff : a Class By Themselves : a History of the Cardiff and Bristol Channel Incorporated Shipowners’ Association

Excellent condition

A Century of Sea Trading, 1824-1924 : The General Steam Navigation Company Limited

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers showing wear with spine discoloured and worn on edges.

Blue Funnel: a History of Alfred Holt and Company of Liverpool from 1865 to 1914

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers showing minor wear with the spine sunned. .

Anchor Line, 1856-1956

No dust jacket. Black cloth covers are stained and water marked with slight wear on spine.