Archive for November, 2008

Mine Surveying

Past owner’s name on front endpaper. Fresh clean copy.

Bomber’s Moon: London in the Blitzkrieg

Clean firmly bound text, foxing to fore edges of pages and bumped corners. DW has insect damage to folds and discoloured spine.

Caldwell’s Animals: Colour Reproductions of Animals from the Original Paintings in the Fehr Collection of Africana

No date of publication; probably early 1960s. Coloured reproductions and boards clean and whole. DW has long closed tear on front panel.

F W de Klerk: Die Man en sy Tyd

Neat presentation inscription on front fep.

Cecil Rhodes: His Private Life By His Private Secretary

Previous owner’s name on front fep. All plates present. Binding firm and text clean and whole. Shelfwear to corners of boards; spine faded and chipped. Gilding to top fore edge.

The Epic of Dunkirk

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor wear and cracked along inside front edge, with a sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally believed 1940/41. This copy is described as the 10th Thousand.

The Sea Fishes of Southern Africa - First Edition, Second Impression

Text clean and binding tight; only a little foxing at front and back of book.Inscription on front fep. Some marking to front board and front endpaper. Large book, will incur extra postage.

The Epic of Dunkirk

Published jointly with Unie-Volkspers Beperk. No date of publication. Past owners’ names on front fep. Text clean and binding tight; general light wear to boards and corners.

Lobengula: The Tragedy of a Matabele King

Presentation inscription on front fep. Edges of pages slightly browned but text is clean and binding tight. DW scuffed and chipped with graze on front panel.

Briewe Uit Hoeveld: Mev Anna Geyer se Briewe uit Londen aan Haar Dogter, 28 Mei 1950 tot 3 Junie 1954 / Saamgestel deur MER

Past owner’s name on front endpaper. A very clean copy in an adhesive tape stained dw.

Vier Jaar in Highveld: Diplomatieke Ervarings - Soms Sonder Dorings - as Hoe Kommissaris in Londen, 1950-1954

Companion volume to Mrs Anna Geyer’s Briewe uit Hoeveld. Past owner’s name on front endpaper. Slight dent on front board and front panel of dw. A clean whole copy.

John Vorster: 10 Jaar

A series of photos to commemorate Vorster’s tenth year in office. The introduction originally apperared in the newspapers of the Nasionale Pers. Text and captions in Afrikaans. Past owner’s name on front endpaper. Slight buckling to boards but essentially

… And So They Talked

Past owner’s name on front endpaper. A neat copy of these fascinating interviews with people like Field-Marshall Montgomery, Pierre Balmain, Igor Stravinsky, Mimi Coertse, Gary Player, Phillip Tobias, John Creasey, Yousuf Karsh, etc.

Die Malans van Morewag

Past owners’ names on the front fep of a very clean and tightly bound copy. Price clipped.

Daglemier in Suid-Afrika: Oorsig van die Geskiedenis van Suid-Afrika, van die Vroegste Tye tot 1881

Past owner’s bookplate pasted on front endpaper. Top corners of boards slightly bumped; top fore edges of pages foxed. DW has chips and tears top and bottom with small pieces missng at top of spine.

The ABC of Millinery / with an Introduction By Elizabeth Bowen

Well-preserved copy in slightly worn dw.

Beloved African

Biography of John Hammond, educator in early Rhodesia.

Blue Angels and Whales: a Record of Personal Experiences Below and Above Water

Clean whole copy with Miles-Bourke bookplate pasted to front endpaper.

The Pictorial Motoring Atlas of South Africa

Clean whole copy. Slight wear to lower corners and a past owner’s name on front endpaper.

Capab Ballet: 21 Years = Kruik-ballet: 21 Jaar : 1963-1984

Parallel English and Afrikaans text throughout

Bloemlesing uit die Gedigte van A C W Staring / Uitgegee met Inleiding en Aantekeninge deur Dr G Dekker

Uit die Dietse Boord; no. 1. Text of poems in Dutch, critical apparatus in Afrikaans. Some very light pencil annotations. A fresh bright copy.

Field-Guide to the Birds of the South African Sea-Shore

Also with b/w photos by author. Text clean and binding firm, endpapers lightly foxed. Edges of boards faded, corners stressed. DW rubbed at edges and folds, chipping at top and bottom edges, spine faded.

Caldwell se Diere: Kleurafdrukke van Diere na die Oorspronklike Skilderye in die Fehr-Versameling van Africana

No date of publication; probably early 1960s. Coloured reproductions and boards clean, some soiling and foxing on front and back endpapers. DW has soiled back panel and chips top and bottom with tears (small pieces missing) at ends of spine.

To the Shores of Natal

Text clean and binding tight; boards edge worn with browning to spine.

Rachel: Verse van Totius

A very clean, fresh copy, tightly bound.

  • Page 1 of 2
  • 1
  • 2
  • >