Archive for December, 2009

Village of the Sea, the Story of Hermanus

Paperback copy in good condition, with some foxing to endpapers.

Bay Between the Mountains

Paper back copy in excellent condition. Tells the history of Gordons Bay, on the Cape coast

The Springing of the Year, A South African Country Diary

Dust Jacket has some creasing and scuff marks. Good firm copy of this delightfully illlustrated diary.

Southern Lights : Light Houses of South Africa

Dust jacket in very good condition with very slight discolouration to inside edges. Previous owners inscription to endpapers. Small scrape (1cm) on illustration opposite page one, where the pages have stuck together. Small mark to pages of introduction, otherwise a good firm copy.

Farming Industries of Cape Colony

Red cloth cover with small dots of staining, and rubbing to corners. Sporadic foxing through out. Good firm copy with all maps present.

Transvaal Problems, Some Notes on Current Politics

Blue cloth cover, badly worn with insect damage to the lower spine and front board. Sporadic foxing. an interesting insight into the early Transvaal.

The Milner Papers, South Africa 1897-1899

Dust jacket in good condition, with slight wear. Volume 1 only. Foxing to endpapers only. Good firm copy.

South Africa, The Structure of Things Then.

Dust jacket in very good condition with minor wear to edges. Slight crease to free endpaper. Very good firm copy of this iconic South African photographer.

Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies

No dust jacket. Blue skivitex covers in good condition displaying minor wear and tear. Light foxing to endpapers Good firm copy

Scots Acts

“Index An Index or Abridgement of the acts of Parliament and Convention from the Reign of King James the First “”. Cover is in good condition with some rubbing. Volume II Bookplate and previous owners inscriptions to endpapers and title page. Good firm copy “”"

Scots Acts

“The Laws and Acts made in the first Parliament of our most high and dread Soveraign James VII “”. Cover is in good condition with some rubbing. Volume III. Bookplate and previous owners inscriptions to endpapers and title page. Good firm copy “”"

Six Months in Ascension

Lacks title page. Fraying to corners, head and tail of spine. Some foxing to endpapers. Previous owners inscription in pencil. Small bookseller stamp to half title page.

Scots Acts

The laws and acts of parliamnt made by King James the First

Calliope or the Musical Miscellany: A Select Collection of the Most Approved English, Scots, and Irish Songs, Set to Music

Original 18th Century full leather binding. Recased. Bookplate of Hume of Auchendolly Sporadic foxing throughout. A clean and sound copy Title with vignette. Very good firm copy.

A History of the Army Medical Department

2 volume set. Volume One - ISBN 0443010668, Volume Two - ISBN 0443011222 B&w photographs, reproductions, maps (some fold-out), tables. Errata slips tipped in at page 5 (Volume 1) and pages 209 & 220 (Volume 2). An account of the Army Medical Department

Scots Acts

“The Laws and Acts made in the first Parliament of our most high and dread sovraign Charles I”. Cover is in good condition with some rubbing. Volume II Bookplate and previous owners inscriptions to endpapers and title page. Good firm copy .

An Account of Travels Into the Interior of Southern Africa in the Years 1797 and 1798

2 Volume set .1801vol I. 1804 vol II .Half leather and marrble boards with wear to edges. First edition. Vol I has bookplate to marbled endpapers. Folding map of the Cape Colony strengthened with tape. Sporadic foxing. Vol II has bookplate to marbled endpapers. Sporadic foxing mostly to endpapers. dedication page has a sticker over a possible library number. Barrow went to the Cape of Good Hope as private secretary to Lord Macartney.

Christo: Surrounded Islands : Biscayne Bay, Greater Miamai, Florida 1980-83

Photographs by Wolfgang Volz, Introduction and picture commentary David Bourdon,Essay by Jonathan Fineberg, Report Janet Mulholland. Complete with a fine, cloth and colour-printed slipcase.Small loss, coin sized to endpaper. Good firm copy .An account,with colour photos, of Artist Christo’s work in Biscayne Bay, Florida inthe 1980s.

The Topography of Stane Street: A Critical Review of The Stane Street of Hilaire Belloc

Red cloth cover . Bookplate and annotated bibliography in pencil and pen. Some marginalia in pencil. Newspaper clippings tipped in. Light foxing to fore-edge. Good firm copy with 4 diagrams and a map.

Malta and the Mediterranean Race

Green cloth cover , worn with some scuffing. Slight discolouration to endpapers , with bookplate and book sellers inscription in ink. Good firm copy with map and 54 illustrations.