Binding is firm but worn, with some discolouration to the spine. Tropical worm damage,this consists mainly of small holes, about 8 to a page with about 1-2 mm diameter, they have the apperance of small ink spots. Cloth binding with embossed title.
Blue cloth cover, very frayed at edges. Slight foxing to endpapers, and booksellers number in ink. Good firm copy
Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration with very slight wear to edges. End papers have some discolouration and previous owners inscription. Includes 3 fold out maps. Good firm copy.
Blue cloth cover with some wear to edges. Bookplate to the cavalry club. A comprehensive bibliography has been written, in ink, to the endpapers. Uncut paper. Black and white photographs and fold out map.
Dust jacket has some wear and slight creasing .Previous owners inscription to endpaper. Good firm copy.
Government archives of Southern Rhodesia, Oppenheimer series number 2. Red cloth cover with gilt title and emblem, small mark to back cover. With fold out map.
Green cloth cover, with freying to edges. Glue marks to endpapers (where bookplate was removed) Good firm copy, with photographs.
Dust jacket has slight wear to edges , and a small tear to the spine. Good firm copy, full colour photographs
Blue cloth covers, with some staining and bumping to corners. Bookplate and previous owners inscription to endpapers. Black and white illustrations.
Blue cloth cover with gilt titles. Sporadic foxing (not to illustrated pages). Good firm copy.
Cloth cover, with very slight edge wear. Sporadic foxing throughout . Good firm copy, with 2 maps included.
Dust jacket has a small tear to spine edge, otherwise in very good condition. Good firm copy.
“Introduction by Herbert Read Felix Kellly is a young New Zealander who came to England a few years before the war. He joined the RAF in 1940 and in 1943 gave his first exhibition of paintings at the Lefevre Galleries”". Dust jacket is in good condition “
In slipcase. Dust jacket in excellent condition . Bright full coloured illustrations
Red cloth cover, well worn on edges. Insect damage, from cover to first set of endpapers. Very slight foxing on rough cut fore -edge. Apart from the cover and endpapers being in bad repair , the book is in good firm condition. Fold out map of the Province of Bengal 1874- 1903
Green cloth cover, re-cased, original embossed cloth cover retained -water damaged. Some water staining to bottom edge of book. Dark discolouration of pages with illustrations. One plate is handcoloured. The book is dedicated to the the Boys of Great Britain and has delightful commentary on the motion of marbles.
Ex library copy with stamp to free end paper.
Dust jacket is well worn with creasing and chipping to the lower spine. Some discolouration of endpapers due to newsclippings. Good firm copy.
2 volumes in one. Leather spine, with wear on edges. Previous owners stamp to end papers. Text in Swedish, with colour illustrations and fold out maps. Waterstaining to top and bottom of pages.