Archive for April, 2011

HEAD: Edoardo Villa

Cast bronze head by Edoardo Villa. Cast in 2001 under Villa’s supervision.

Die Proteas van Suider-Afrika

Originally published in English. Ink inscription to front fep. DW slightly chipped and scuffed. This is a large item that will incur extra postage.

Picasso and Portraiture: Representation and Transformation

Colour plates throughout. DW in very good condition.

Raconteur Road : Shots Into Africa

Colour photographs throughout. Both book and DW shows very little wear.

Leonardo Da Vinci

Bookplate to the front endpapers. Text is clean. Contains numerous plates. Boards show some minor wear.

A Tardiness in Nature and Other Papers

Bookplate of noted botanist, Harry Bolus, pasted to the front endpapers. Pages uncut. Some light foxing seen in various parts of the text. Leaves show darkening due to age. Boards are slightly worn, especially the spine area, which is also slightly sunned.

The Insect Hunter’s Companion. By the Rev. Joseph Greene, MA. Being Instructions for Collecting & Preserving Butterflies, Moths, Beetles, Bees, Flies, Etc.

Small book. Boards show very little wear. Previous owner’s name in pencil to front fep. Feps show some foxing. Contains several illustrations.

The Birds of South Africa

Pencil inscriptions and previous dealer’s mark to front end papers. Wear to the top and bottom of spine and shelf wear to the bottom edge of the boards. Internally the book is very good condition. Contains 56 colour plates.

The Naturalist on the River Amazons. A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature Under the Equator, During Eleven Years of Travel .

With a map and numerous illustrations. Previous owner’s name in pencil to the front fep. Previous book dealer’s label to the front endpapers. Foxing throughout. Pages show some darkening due to age. Boards show some wear, especially along the edges, spine and corners. Book generally in good condition.

A Gathering of Eagles

Inscription to both the title page and the foreword. Contains numerous black and white photographs and a fold-out map. Text clean. DW shows significant open tears and losses to the spine and back of the DW.

British Anglers’ Natural History

‘With 8 plates in colour and 22 illustrations in black & white’. DW shows some wear, chipping and small tears to the edges and minor losses to bottom spine area of both the DW and the boards.

Life & Times of Michael K

Ink inscription and correction in permanent marker to the front endpapers, otherwise a near fine copy.

South African Nature Notes Essays of a South African Naturalist

Some of the pages are slightly foxed. Contains numerous black and white photographs. Boards show minor wear.

Sporting Guns

Contains various black and white illustrations. Appears to have some minor damp staining to the top of first few leaves. DW in very good condition but spine area and flap bends show some fading.

Pictorial History of the Rifle

Contains numerous black and white photographs. Tape marks to the end papers and feps. Some bumps and wear to the corners and spine of the boards.

A History of Shooting : The Development of Target Guns, Shooting Ranges and Rifle Associations. a History of Duelling and Exhibition Shooting. Magic and Superstition.

Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding slightly loose. Tape marks to the end papers, feps and DW flaps. Covered in thick plastic, fixed to the DW.

London Goldsmiths 1697- 1837: Their Marks and Lives : From the Originalregisters at goldsmiths’ Hall and Other Sources

Previous book dealer’s label to the front endpapers. Ex-libris stamp to the front flyleaf and the half title page. Contains numerous black and white illustrations.

Horses : Their Role in the History of Man

Contains various black and white illustrations and photographs. Embossed stamp to the half title page.

The Wine Book: Wines and Wine Making Around the World

Contains numerous colour plates. Embossed stamp to the front fep.

The Colour Source Book

With 246 colour samples and 48 black-and-white illustrations. DW shows very little wear. Embossed stamp to the front fep.