Archive for August, 2011

Excavations at Jerusalem 1894-1897

Plans and illustrations by Archibald Campbell Dickie. With fold out maps in back . Red leather cover in good condition. Small bookplate to end paper otherwise in excellent condition.

My Schools and Schoolmasters

or The story of my education. Embossed brown cloth cover with minor scuffing. Previous owner’s inscription to end papers. Good firm tight copy. Hugh Miller, in 1853, began My Schools and Schoolmasters, in the columns of the Witness newspaper. A sailor’s son, the outstanding event of his boyhood had been the death by drowning of his father. An erratic and truant school career came to a violent end when Hugh was fifteen. He had shown the makings, but not the self-discipline, of a scholar.

Eduardo Paolozzi

Dust jacket has minor creasing to edge. Previous owner’s inscription to free end paper. Well illustrated catalogue of the artists work.

A Black Man Called Sekoto

Paperback in very good condition with very minimal scuffing to cover. A biography of this great South African artist.

University of the Cape of Good Hope The Calendar for the Year 1894-95

Previous owners inscription to endpapers. Cloth bound hardcover with some wear and loose binding. Small waterstain to left hand corner and some Marginalia in pencil. Includes Matric examination paper.

A History of the Zulu Rebellion 1906 and of Dinazulu’s Arrest, Trial and Expatriation

Red cloth cover with slight scuffing to the spine. Minor sporadic foxing throughout. Includes 5 maps, 6 plans and 25 illustrations.

Sport in East Central Africa

Being an account of hunting trips in Portuguese and other districts of East Central Africa. Red cloth cover recased using original binding. Sporadic foxing. Good firm copy

Zulu English Dictionary

Recased in black cloth. Title page and half title page are facsimiles. Some browning to pages. In very good condition

State of the Cape of Good Hope in 1822

Black leather with gilt title shows very slight wear to edges. Lacks one of the two folding maps and the contents are incorrectly collated. Inscribed by the author. Sporadic foxing mostly to end papers. Tight copy in good condition. Some marginalia in pencil possibly by the author.

The Dead Will Arise

Nongqawuse and the great Xhosa cattle killing movement of 1856-7. Paperback in very good condition.

Meerkat Valley

Laminated boards in good condition with slight scuffing. A detailed photographic account of a meerkat colony in the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park.

Cape Town in the Twentieth Century

An illustrated social history. In excellent condition.

The New architecture in Great Britain.

The New architecture in Great Britain. 1946-53.Dust jacket has some wear and small losses to edges. Previous owners inscription and bookplate to end papers. Well illustrated good firm copy.

Tracy Paine Sacred Yang

Paperback in very good condition. Catalogue 28. Part of an exhibition at the Michael Stevenson Gallery.

South African Amateur Athletics and Cycling Association

Championships and official records 1949. Green card cover with minor wear to edges. Foxing to end papers. Good firm copy.

The Peopling of Southern Africa

Laminated boards showing some signs of wear and scuffing otherwise a very good clean tight copy. Early Origins of man in Southern Africa

Historic Houses of Early America

Green cloth cover with some scuffing. Clean tight copy well illustrated

Recent British Painting

A catalogue of of the Peter Stuyversant foundation as exhibited at the Tate gallery December 1967. Dust jacket has some general scuffing and wear. Previous owners inscription to end papers. Clean,tight well illustrated copy.

Andy Warhol

Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with 2 small closed tears and slight discolouration. Small crease and previous owners inscription to end papers. Some browning with age. Tight clean copy. A book that documents his paintings, silkscreens and objects with a critical text that follows his development through different media and attempts to evaluate his place in the history of art.

Franschhoek

In excellent condition. Photographic guide to this Cape village.