Africana

‘n Eeu Van Vervoer 1860 - 1960. Die Prestasies Van Die Ministerie Van Vervoer Van Die Unie Van Suid-Africa

1652 and So Forth

Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Text is clean and clear. Slight water damage to front board and front of DW and the fore edges of the first few pages. Boards show some wear along the edges. DW shows significant wear, scuffing, chipping and a closed tear to the back with some losses to the top of spine area..

300 Years of Cape Wine

Facsimile edition of original text with addition of photographs and a biography of C Louis Leipoldt by WEG Louw. Text clean clear. Inscription in ink on the front fep. Endpapers show tape marks. Boards show little wear other than bumped corners. DW shows little wear.

A Bekkersdal Marathon

A clean inviting copy.

A Cape Traveller’s Diary, 1856

Introduction and Annotations by Phyllis Lewsen. Assisted by The Staff of the University of the Witwatersrand Library, Johannesburg. With numerous black and white illustrations, done by the author himself. This is a crisp, clear copy with very little wear.

A Cask of Jerepigo


Library stamp in fep. Dust jacket significantly worn with tears to top and tail of DJ’s spine.

A Cask of Jerepigo: Sketches and Essays

Firm clean copy. Newspaper review of 1958 pasted onto back fep. DW has minimal wear to top and bottom edges.

A Century of South African Short Stories

Corners bumped.

A Comparative Study in Shona Phonetics

Neat clean copy. All maps and tables intact. Base of spine folded; top front edge of cover bumped. Back and front feps slightly discoloured; front endpapers cracked at hinge.

A Handbook of the Swahili Language

Eighth edition revised and enlarged by A C Madam. Pencil scribbles on front and back endpapers. Front fep missing. General wear to boards and bumped corners. Spine replaced with green tape. Original spine (piece at top missing) loose in book.

A Handbook of Tswana Law and Custom

Compiled for the Bechuanaland Protectorate Administration. Published for the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures. Folded map clean and whole. Ex library copy: front endpapers stamped, also title page and some other pages (vii, 117, 213, 257). Mark to spine from shelf mark. Otherwise a clean sturdy copy.

A History of Copper mining in Namaqualand

Very slight creasing to edges of dust jacket. In excellent condition.

A History of Medicine in South Africa

Dust jacket in poor condition with part of spine missing. Sporadic foxing to end papers.

A History of Richmond Natal from 1839 to 1937

Some insect damage and staining to the cloth on the boards and foxing to the prelims.

A History of South Africa to 1870

Minor creasing and wear to cover. Previous owners inscription to endpapers. A comprehensive history of early South Africa.

A History of Sport in Southern Rhodesia

With shelf wear to top and bottom of spine and corners bumped. Previous owners name on fep and on paste down fep. Binding slightly shaken.

A History of the Zulu Rebellion 1906 and of Dinazulu’s Arrest, Trial and Expatriation

Red cloth cover with slight scuffing to the spine. Minor sporadic foxing throughout. Includes 5 maps, 6 plans and 25 illustrations.

A Narrative of the Eight Frontier War 1851 - 1853

The state library reprint series no 62. Dust jacket has some creasing. Small tape mark to end papers otherwise in excellent condition.

A Naturalist Remembers

Binding is good with clear and neat text, with and a dated (1964) ink inscription on fep.

A Proper Degree of Terror

John Graham and the Cape’s Eastern Frontier. Paperback in good condition. Previous owners inscription to end papers.

A Taste of South-Easter

Dust jacket has some wear and slight creasing .Previous owners inscription to endpaper. Good firm copy.

A Taste of South-Easter : Memories of Unusual Cape Town Characters, Queer Shops and Shadows, Old Bars, Hotels, Cafes and the Panorama of the Streets.

Previous owner’s name in ink to the back of front fep. Boards show very slight edge wear.DW shows some wear and chipping along the edges, to the spine and corners.

A Tavern of the Ocean: Being a Social and Historical Sketch of Cape Town from Its Earliest Days

Fourteen black and white illustrations by H.H. McWilliams and reproductions of original plans and diagrams. Text is clean and clear and shows some age toning. Ink inscription to the front fep. Boards show general wear and slight insect damage.

A Tavern of the Ocean: Being a Social and Historical Sketch of Cape Town from Its Earliest Days

Fourteen black and white illustrations by H.H. McWilliams and reproductions of original plans and diagrams. Text is clean and clear and shows some age toning. Some foxing to parts of the text, especially to the endpapers and the edges. Boards show general wear and slight insect damage. DW has some foxing, soiling, age toning and significant losses.

A Victorian Lady at the Cape


Limited edition number 127 of 1000, with four plates. Significant browning to the pages. DW in good condition, except for a few tape marks on the inside. Some marginalia present. Ink inscription on front fep.