Africana

I Heard the Old Men Say

Ink inscription to the verso of front fep. Text is clean and clear. Boards show soiling and wear. DW in poor condition with numerous tears, losses and is torn in two pieces.

I Like it Here

Paperback with slight browning to pages. Anti beatle mania and anti apartheid cartoons.

I’d Do it Again

Edited by Hilary Rennie. DW chipped at top and bottom, with large closed tears on back panel. DW spine faded.

In Darkest Africa or the Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria

With a map and 150 woodcut illustrations. Foxing to the pages and the fold-out map. Boards show some wear, soiling and water damage, otherwise still in very good condition.

In die Skaduwee van die Dood

Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine with some minor foxing to pages.

In die Skaduwee van die Dood

Ink inscription to the verso of frontispiece. Contains several black and white photographs and illustrations. Text is clear but shows age toning and slight random soiling. Boards are intact, showing general wear, age toning and some soiling.

In Search of V.O.C. Glass

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying discolouration, staining and minor wear, with a sunned and edge worn spine. No publication date indicated, although Foreword. dated 1951. Previous owner’s details inscribed on front endpaper.

In the Land of Afternoon


Text clean. Some darkening of the leaves. Light foxing in certain areas. DW shows wear and a section of spine area torn from the rest of the jacket. Front flap detached from the body of the jacket.

In the Land of the Settlers

Leather spine. Blue cloth. Issued by the 1820s Settlers’ Commemoration Committee. In good condition with minor browning to the end papers.

Indaba, My Children

Number 1009 of 1212 copies. Slight bumping to the foredges. Previous owner’s name written neatly on the fep.

Iron Age Communities of the Southern Highveld: Occasional Publications of the Natal Museum Number 2

Signed and inscribed by the author. Ex-libris of James Walton (established illustrator) to the front fep. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Insect damage to the front fep. and to the front DW flap. Mild foxing to the top edges of pages, throughout.

Jacob Van Reenen and the Grosvenor Expedition of 1790-1791

Past owner’s bookplate pasted on front endpaper. Signature on front fep. Text clean, binding tight, slight mottlng along fore edges of pages. DW browned along spine.

James Ewart’s Journal: Covering His Stay at the Cape of Good Hope (1811-1814) & His Part in the Expedition to Florida and New Orleans (1814-1815) / with an Introduction By A Gordon-Brown

No. 910 in a limited edition of 1500 copies. Past owner’s name in ink on front endpaper. Mild foxing to fore edges of pages and small stain on edges of last few pages. DW is chipped at top of spine and worn along hinges.

Jan van Riebeeck: Zijn Voor- en Nageslacht

Owner’s signature in ink on front fep. A clean tight copy.

Jill’s Rhodesian Philosophy

Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine and corners bumped. Some foxing to front end paper’s. Previous owner’s name and date (1922) on dedication page. Includes a portrait photograph of author.

Jim and the People of the Eastern Cape: a Confession of Love

No date of publication (original German edition published in 1998). Very clean copy.

Jochem Van Bruggen

Limited edition no. 622 of 1000. Black and white photographs and other images throughout. Text is clean and clear. Boards show little wear. DW shows slight wear and one significant closed tear to the front and one to the back.

Jock of the Bushveld

Two ink inscriptions to front fep, one of which corrected with tip-ex. Tape marks to the front and back endpapers. Foxing throughout. Boards show significant wear and damage.

Jock of the Bushveld

1st edition. Very good condition. Green cloth cover with some wear to edges and scuffing.

John Blades Currey 1850 to 1900. Fifty Years in the Cape Colony

Second series of the Brenthurst Press