Africana

John Bull & Co. The Great Colonial Branches of the Firm: Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa

Cheap, contemporary trade binding, slight lean to the spine. XX and 322 pages.

John Fairbairn in South Africa

Dust jacket has some scuffing and minor wear to edges. Very slight foxing to end papers. Biography of the man who campaigned for a free press in South Africa

Joop Gaan Op Kommando

Light foxing in some areas of the book. Some darkening of the leaves due to aging. Boards show wear, especially along the edges and spine. Some ink and pencil marks to the boards. Ink inscription to the front fep.

Journal of a Visit to South Africa, in 1815 and 1816. With Some Account of the Missionary Settlements of the United Brethren, Near the Cape of Good Hope.

Ex-library with bookplate and stamps to the fep’s only. Shelf mark to the spine. Original calf boards with a newer spine in 6 compartments. Prelims have come loose and there is minor tape staining to the page edges. With a folding map frontis in very good condition, showing Latrobe’s journey from the Cape to the Great Fish River and back. 10 (of 12)fine hand coloured aquatints of the various mission stations visited, by R. Cocking, from the author’s sketches, and 4 uncoloured plates. Some minor foxing.

Journal of the Rev. George Champion, American Missionary in Zululand 1835-9

Edited and annotated by Allan R. Booth. Dust jacket in good condition with slight foxing. Very slight foxing to endpapers only. American Missionary to Zululand 1835-1839.

Kalahari Sand

Black and white drawings, photographs, maps, etc. throughout. Text is clean and clear. Stamp to front fep. Boards show some wear and sunning. DW shows wear, various tears and losses.

Kelp Coast

One thousand numbered copies constitute the limited edition of which this book is number 83.

King of the Hottentots

General shelf wear

Kings, Commoners and Concessionares: The Evolution And dissolution of the Ninteenth Century Swazi State

Paperback with minor wear to edges and foxing to end papers. A history of the Swazi state

Kloof and Karoo

Green cloth cover, with wear to edges, and scuffing. Some insect damage to spine.Foxing to endpapers and fore-edge. Bookstamp ‘ex libris franmere’ stamped into endpapers.

Konservatorium, 1905-2005, Die Department Musiek en die Konservatorium aan die Universiteit Stellenbosch by geleentheid van die Eeufees 1905-2005


Kontakion for You Departed


Minor wear and discouloration on dust-jacket.

KRONOS: Journal of Cape History / Tydskrif Vir Kaaplandse Geskiedenis November 2003

Text clean and clear. Contains various black-and-white illustrations. Cover shows some wear, scuffing and minimal soiling to the front, with significant soiling to the back and bottom, back corner torn from the cover. See scanned images for further information on contents and list of articles.

Kruger Park Adventures


Lady Anne Barnard at the Cape of Good Hope, 1797-1802


Owner’s name and date in ink on front fep. Some foxing to the feps.Some wear to the boards. Illustrated by a series of sketches made by Lady Anne Barnard.

Land of the Silver Mist

Past owner’s name in red ink on front fep. Past owner’s neat stamp on title page. Text clean and binding firm. Boards edge worn, corners torn and bumped. Sides of spine rubbed, and top and bottom edges torn.

Land of the Thirst King

Second impression printed 1979. Text clean and clear. Boards show very slight edge wear. DW shows some scuffing and wear, especially along the edges.

Last of the Sunlit Years


Clean copy. DW shows minimal wear.

Leaf of Gold, the Story of Rhodesian Tobacco

Ink inscription on fep. Slight browning to pages with tear to DW alongside top of spine.

Legendes Uit Basoetoland

Some chipping to the dw. Some minor pencil marginalia and small ink inscription on the fep.