Africana

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 58. The material culture of the Cape Nguni Part 4 - Paperback with some insect damage to the cover otherwise in good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 97. Notes on the nomenclature of the Khoisan Part 8 - Paperback with minor insect damage to the cover otherwise in good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 70. Some Nguni Crafts Part 3 -Wood carving. Paperback with slight wear edges of spine otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 91. The outline of an eighteenth -century economic system in South-East Africa Part 2 - Paperback in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 104. Death in Pella: Mortuary rituals in a Namaqualand reserve 1978-1989 Part 6. Paperback with slight insect damage to edges of cover otherwise in good condition

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 58. The material culture of the Cape Nguni Part 2- Paperback with some scuffing to the cover otherwise in good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 88. Human Burials from Byneskranskop, Bredarsdorp district , Cape province , South Africa. Part 2 - Paperback in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 70. Some Nguni Crafts Part 1 -Calabashes. Paperback with very slight wear edges of spine otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 75. Lobedu Pottery Part 8. Paperback with very slight scuffing to cover otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 103. The ‘Strandloper’ concept and its relevance to the study of the past inhabitants of the Southern African Coastal region. Part 6. Paperback with slight insect damage to cover otherwise in good condition

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 99. An investigation of the coldstream stone Part 6 - Paperback with some insect damage to the cover otherwise in good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 94. Lobedu Material culture a comparative study of the 1930s and the 1970s Part 3 - Paperback with slight scuffing to the spine otherwise in good condition.

Argitektoniese Skoonheid in Kaapstad Se Kompanjiestuin 1777-1805. With a Summary in English

An interesting and scarce account of the Company Gardens and their development. With many black and white illustrations and photographs. Some very minor foxing to the prelims.

Armed Conflict in Southern Africa: a Survey of Regional Terrorisms from Their Beginnings to the Present, with a Comprehensive Examination of the Portuguese Position

Author’s insciption and signature on half-title page. Pages browned at edges. Water damage to top corner of front board and endpaper. DW has faded spine and small chips top and bottom.

Ashanti

Dust jacket in very good condition with tape marks to the inside cover. Previous owners inscription to end papers. this volume contains the results of the first year’s work of the new Anthrological Department in Ashanti, West Africa. Black and white photographs.

Aspects of the History of Copper Mining in Namaqualand, 1846-1931

Very slight edge wear to boards; dw scuffed with chips along top edge and cracks at back fold.

At Daybreak for the Isles

1st edition. Sunning to spine and corners bumped. Half title page has some browning

At Thy Call We Did Not Falter: a Frontline Account of the 1988 Angolan War, as Seen Through the Eyes of a Conscripted Soldier

Book and cover show little wear. Contains numerous colour plates.

Atlantis or the Crying of the Waters

Signed by the author on the front fep. Previous owner’s initials and surname in ink to the front paste-down. Leaves are slightly age-toned. Binding is shaken. Pencil underlining throughout. Endpapers show slight water damage. Boards show insect damage, soiling and wear, especially to the corners and edges.

Atlantis or the Crying of the Waters

Signed by the author on the front fep. Leaves are slightly age-toned. Small shape drawn on recto of first poem in yellow marker. Back endpapers show significant age toning. Text is clean and clear. Boards show very little wear other than slightly bumped corners.