Africana

Eeufees - Gedenkboek Van Die Nederduitse Gereformeerde Gemeente Oudtshoorn

Contains several black and white photographs. Text is clean and clear. Boards show slight wear.

Eight Bells at Salamander

Inscription in ink to front endpapers. Stamp to bottom of front fep. Leaves show slight yellowing. Boards show little wear with bumped corners. DW shows general wear and chipping, especially along the edges, to the corners and top and bottom spine.

Elephant Bill


Encyclopaedia of Southern Africa

Various black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Text is clear. DW shows some wear, chipping along the edges and significant losses to the top section of spine area.

Excuse Me


Clean text. Contains numerous black and white photographs.

Explorers’ Maps. Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery

Sunning to the spine of the dw.

F W Reitz: Outobriogafie (toegelig deur prof. JC Moll), met sy Twee en Sestig Uitgesogte Afrikaanse Gedigte

Some minor wear to the dw. A good firm copy.

F.W.De Klerk, Die Outobiografie. Die Laaste Trek - ‘n Nuwe Begin

Autobiography of the 1993 Nobel Peace prize laureate and ex South African President.

Signed on the title page by De Klerk. Afrikaans translation by Annelene van der Merwe.

False Dawn: The Story of Dan Judson, Pioneer


Farming Industries of Cape Colony

Owner’s name and address in ink on title page. Pages clean and text block firm. Boards scuffed and edges worn; corners bumped. Hinges of endpapers split.

Farming Industries of Cape Colony

Red cloth cover with small dots of staining, and rubbing to corners. Sporadic foxing through out. Good firm copy with all maps present.

Farming Opportunities in the Union of South Africa

Black and white photographs inside. Binding loose and torn from the spine. Library stamps in fep. Library stickers in back-end-papers.

Field Guide to the War in Zululand and the Defence of Natal 1879

Paperback copy in good condition with lots of maps and illustrations

First Foot Prints in East Africa

Two volumes. Memorial edition, reprinted from the 1894 edition. Immitation leather raised bands and gilt. Marbled end papers. Good firm copy

First Ladies of the Cape

No date of publication. Past owner’s name in ink on front endpaper. A clean, little worn copy with illustrations.

Fish Hoek Looking Back

Paperback with slight creasing to the spine. History of the Fish hoek valley

Flags Over South Africa

Near fine condition, with original glasine wraps. Superb illustrations of the flags and ensigns used by the Portuguese, Dutch and British in South Africa. Also of South African flags and ensigns and ciphers of the Dutch East India Company.

FLORA CAPENSIS: Being a Systematic Description of the Plants of the Cape Colony, Caffraria, & Port Natal. VOL’S I, II, & III

Vol I, Ranunculaceae to Connaraceae, pub 1859-1860, 546pp. Vol II, Leguminosae to Loranthaceae., pub1861-1862, 621pp. Vol III, Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae, pub 1864-1865, 633pp. Minor foxing and age toning to most pages. All bindings tight and titles bright. Heavy set will incur extra postage

For Volk and Fuhrer

Contains several black and white photographs. Text is clean and clear. Boards show very little wear. DW shows slight wear.

Forging Ahead: South Africa’s Pioneering Engineers

Previous owner’s name in ink to front fep. Text is clean and clear with numerous black and white photographs. DW is in near fine condition showing only minor wear. Boards are in good condition, only showing slight insect damage to the edges.