Africana

Forgotten Fontiersmen

Stories of 18th century frontiersmen in Southern Africa. Bumped corner. Dust jacket is slightly foxed

Founders and Followers: Johannesburg Jewry 1887-1915

Front endpapers show a ‘Map of the Pretoria and Heidelberg Goldfields’. Back endpapers show plans of Johannesburg and suburbs. Previous book dealer’s label to the bottom corner of the half title page. Black and white photographs throughout. Very little wear to the boards. Only slight edge wear to the DW. Large item. May incur extra postage.

Fragments from Africa

Probable published date 1937. Previous owner’s ex-libris pasted to the front fep. Previous owner’s initial and surname in ink to the front endpapers. Pages are uncut and age toned. Front endpapers split from fep at the hinge and title page is missing . Cloth boards show significant soiling and wear, cloth also split at the back and front hinges. Some light and random foxing noted.

From a Land Far Off

South African Yiddish stories in English translation, selected by edited by Joseph Sherman. Dust jacket has some minor wear to edges. Slight foxing to end papers only. With a forward by Dan Jacobson

From Cape Town to Ladismith : An Unfinished Record of the South African War

Cloth cover, with very slight edge wear. Sporadic foxing throughout . Good firm copy, with 2 maps included.

From Naboth’s Vinyard. Being Impressions Formed During a Fourth Visit to South Africa Undertaken at the Requestof the Tribune Newspaper

Neat ex-library copy. Binding shaken and boards scuffed.

From The Cape to Bulawayo

From Cape to Bulawayo or How to travel to Rhodesia through British territory. by one who has done it. Road maps and itineraries. hints on transport and outfit. Dust jacket has some minor creasing and chipping to spine. limited edition 148/ 1000.

Fuzzversus, Police and Students in South Africa, Another View


Gandhi’s Legacy: The Natal Indian Congress 1894 - 1994

Gedenkalbum van die Oranje-Vrystaat = Souvenir Album of the Orange Free State

Compiled at the request of the Free State Centenary Central Committee. Parallel Afrikaans and English text. Chiefly illustrated. Boards slightly buckled.

Gedenkboek Uitgegeven ter Gelegenheid der Feestelyke Opening van den Delagoabaaispoorweg

Text pages mostly clean, some incidental foxing. Boards scuffed and soiled, corners bumped, spine has been repaired but front hinge has since split. Top and front fore edges of pages have ink stains. Heavy item, may incur extra postage.

Gedenkboek van die Ossewaens op die pad van Suid-Africa, Eeufees: 1838-1939

Black-and-white photographs throughout. Clean copy. Boards show some shelf wear, particularly to the corners and edges of the spine.

Gedenkboek Van M. J. De Jager: Boerekryger, Staatsartilleris En Militer

Contains several black-and-white photographs. Text is clean and clear. Boards show bumped corners and slight wear.

Gees Van Die Karoo


Black and white photographs throughout. DW in fair condition, with some scuff marks, scratches and edgewear. Mild discolouration of the leaves.

Generaal Hendrik Schoeman Was Hy ‘n Verraaier?

Contains 22 black-and-white photographs. Pages slightly age toned. Boards show very little wear. Text clean and clear.

General De Wet, A Biography


George Rex: Death of a Legend

Dust jacket has very slight wear to edges. George Rex (29 August 1765 - 3 April 1839) was a British-born entrepreneur, who spent most of his life in the Cape Colony, South Africa. He founded the town of Knysna in the Western Cape.

Gerard De Leeuw

Text in Afrikaans and English. Signed by Gerard de Leeuw on publisher’s page. Text is clean and clear. Black and white images throughout. Light foxing to the back and front endpapers. Spine leans slightly. Boards show some damage and general wear with small chips along the edges. DW is still in very good condition.

German Culture at the Cape.

In very good condition with booksellers stamp and some browning to end papers.

Geslacht-Register Der Oude Kaapsche Familien, Deel 2 & 3

Labels are missing from spine, with some fading to spine and boards, but general condition is good. This is Volume 2 and 3 of a set of three. Volume 2 is from A to O, and Volume 3 is from P to Z.