Anglo-Boer War

Agter Die Doringdraad in Koffiefontein

Text is clean, apart from some random soiling to several pages, ink soiling to the black and white plate facing page 1 and ink transfer to page 1 and to the contents ( inhoud) page. Past owner’s name in ink to the front fep. Boards show some edge wear, scuffing and minor soiling.

Battles of the Boer War

British Battles Series. First published 1964. Binding cracked and some plates are loose.

Besieged in Ladysmith

A letter to his wife , written in Ladysmith during the siege. Slight sunning to the spine. Previous owners inscription to end papers. Very good firm copy.

Boer War Memorabilia, the Collectors’ Guide

Includes 430 illustrations, 165 in colour. Text is clean and clear, boards and DW in near fine condition. Price clipped from front jacket flap.

Boer War Tribute Medals

Dust jacket in very good condition with very slight edge wear. Limited edition 1556/1700. Photographs by Gerald Hoberman.

Boer War Tribute Medals

This standard edition is limited to 1500 copies, numbered 210-1700 of which this is number 1545. Text is clean and clear with colour plates throughout. Book and DW in near fine condition.

Boer War: The Letters, Diaries and Photographs of Malcolm Riall from the War in South Africa 1899-1902

Text is clean and clear with black and white photographs throughout. Boards show little wear, only slightly bumped corners. DW shows only slight wear.

British Supremacy in South Africa: 1899-1907

This book based on unpublished documents, explains why the Anglo-Boer War was for so long the vital issue in South African politics. Text is clean and clear with boards showing general wear. DW shows some age-toning, wear, scuffing, soiling, chipping and several small closed tears.

De Oorlog in Zuid Afrika

Bound copies of De Oorlog in Zuid Afrika. C1901 This section is pages 841-1296. Previous owners inscription and stamp to endpapers.

Die Engelse Oorlog 1899-1902 Die gevegsmetodes waarmee die Boere-republieke verower is


Die Ontplooiing van die Engelse Oorlog 1899-1900


Die Vryliede En Vryswartes in Die Kaapse Nedersetting

Die Vryliede En Vryswartes in Die Kaapse Nedersetting 1657-1707. Dust jacket has some creasing to edges. Previous owner’s inscription and stamps to end papers. Newsclipping tipped into end paper. Text in Afrikaans.

Een eeuw van Onrecht

Text in Dutch. Previous owner’s stamp to title page. Lacks a front cover. Text in good order.

Emily Hobhouse

Green cloth cover with some wear and scuffing. Previous owner’s inscription to endpapers. Biography of Emily Hobhouse. Text in Afrikaans

Gedenkboek

Van die osssewaens op die pad van Suid Africa Eeufees 1838-1939. Decorative cloth embossed cover with minor wear to edges and spine. Neat inscription to end papers. In very good condition. Text in Afrikaans.

Good-Bye Dolly Gray, History of the Boer War


Heldin uit die Vreemde: Die Verhaal van Emily Hobhouse

DW chipped top and bottom and at hinges to spine.

Heldin uit die Vreemde: Die Verhaal van Emily Hobhouse


Boards show slight wear, especially to the corners and spine. Some marginalia and underlining in pencil noted.

Hoe Zij Stierven

Hoe zij stierven. Mededelingen aangaande het einde dergenen, aan wien gedurende den laatsten oorlog, in den Kaap-Kolonie het doodvonnis voltrokken is. 1904, recased in Buckram. Lacks title page. Previous owner’s inscription and stamp to endpapers. some scribbles to one page. A list and biography of those executed during the war.

In the Shadow of Death

1904 1st ed privately printed. 178p, plates., 1904. The authors’ memoirs of service on commando in 1901 and his eventual capture. Underlining on page 130. Green cloth cover with some scufing and wear to edges. Some browning and foxing to endpapers

Kekewich in Kimberley

Being an account of the defence of the diamond fields . October 14th, 1899 - February 15, 1900. with a foreword by Sir Baden-Powell. Blue cloth cover with slight sunning to the spine. Inscription and slight browning to endpapers. With fold out map.

Kekewich in Kimberley

Being an account of the defence of the diamond fields . October 14th 1899- February 15, 1900. with a foreword by Sir Baden-Powell. Facsimile folding map- all other plates are present. Original cloth boards have been covered in red adhesive plastic. Previous owner’s inscription and stamp to endpapers

Ladysmith

Text is clean and clear, with numerous black and white plates and maps. Boards show little wear. Previous book dealer’s stamp to the bottom of front fep. DW shows only slight wear.

Life on Commando During the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902

Text is clean and clear, with black and white plates. Inscription in ink to the half title page. Cover shows little wear.

Lord Milner’s Work in South Africa. From Its Commencement in 1897 to the Peace of Vereeniging in 1902

‘With portraits and map’. Fold-out map at the back in good condition. Slight foxing to a few of the first and last pages. Pages are slightly age toned. Boards show some wear, scuffing, and insect damage. Binding is slightly shaken but still intact.