Botanical

A Botanist in Southern Africa

Binding shaky; boards heavily scuffed, edges of spine frayed and torn, corners frayed and bumped. Additional notes by other authors have been taped into book. Split between frontispiece and title page has been repaired with adhesive tape. A few light pencil markings in text.

A Gardener’s Year

Text is clean and clear. Minor wear to the covers.

A Guide to the Flora of the Cape Peninsula

Text clean and unmarked. Endpapers browned. Owner’s name in ink on front endpaper. List of names in pencil on back fep. Boards scuffed, corners bumped, hinges of spine frayed.

A Handbook of Hardwoods

Clean copy; a little edge wear to boards and binding mildly skewed. Slight foxing to endpapers and top fore edges of pages. DW chipped at top, spine browned with shelf number in black ink on white paint at lower edge.

A Manual of Botanic Terms

Ex-library with shelf wear to top and bottom of spine.

A Manual of Ghana Grasses

Signed by the author. Tape marks to the feps. Tape repaired tears to the back cover.

A Second Book of South African Flowers

Issued under the Auspices of The Wild Flower Protection Society. Numerous black and white and colour plates throughout. Foxing to the back and front endpapers and flyleaves. Previous owner’s name in ink to the front paste-down. Boards show some wear. DW shows wear and chipping with minor losses to the corners and top and bottom of spine area.

A Short Guide to the Cultivation of Non-Succulent South African Plants

No date. “Issued under the auspices of the Botanical Society of South Africa.” Stains on front and back covers, chips to top and bottom of spine, corners curled. Past owner’s signature in ink on title page.

A Southern Rhodesian Botanical Dictionary of Native and English Plant Names

Cover is worn on edges, with scuff marks. Previous owners inscription, plus booksellers stamp on endpapers

A Year’s Botany, Adapted to Home and School Use

Ex-library.

Aloes 1-11

Lithographs. Salm-Reiffersscheidt-Dyck, Joseph von Fürst (1773-1861). (more…)

An Encyclopaedia of Gardening, a Dictionary of Cultivated Plants, Etc.,

Ex-library. Binding slightly shaken. This book gives a epitome of the culture of all the kinds generally grown in gardens in this country, together with their common or popular names.

An Introduction to the South African Orchids

Signed by the author on title page. Black-and-white and colour illustrations throughout. Foxing to the half title page, title page and last two pages. Boards show almost no wear. DW shows some scuffing, scratches and wear to the edges, corners, top and bottom of the spine.

Argitektoniese Skoonheid in Kaapstad Se Kompanjiestuin 1777-1805. With a Summary in English

‘With a summary in English’. An interesting and scarce account of the Company Gardens and their development. With many black and white illustrations and photographs. Boards are covered with clear, protective plastic and with clear tape to the endpapers.

Beautiful Gardens of South Africa

Full-Colour photographic illustrations of various gardens throughout South Africa. DW shows only minor bends along the edges.

Blomplante Van Suid-Kaapland

Afrikaans text.

Bome & Struike Van Die Witwatersrand, Magaliesberg En Pilanesberg


Botanical Illustration

Paperback in excellent condition

Botanical Survey, Memoir No. 37, Common Weeds in South Africa

Binding slightly shaken, but intact. Includes English and Afrikaans translations.

Bulbous Plants of South Africa: a Guide to Their Cultivation and Propagation with Watercolours By Elise Bodley


Slipcase in very good condition.Ex Libris pasted on verso of fep, facing first flyleaf. Numerous sketches and watercolour illustrations throughout.

Bulbous Plants of Southern Africa: a Guide to Their Cultivation and Propagation

Comes with a firm and intact illustrated slipcase.

Bulletin No. 4, October 1976


Carnation Culture in South Africa: The Art and Practice of Success in Carnation Growing

Clean copy of this comprehensive guide with only minor wear and chipping to cover.

Characteristics and Uses of Selected Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in South Africa

Text clean and binding firm. Front board slightly curved. Minor edge wear to boards and stress to corners.

Common Rhodesian Weeds

102 line drawings with descriptions and an index.