Children's Books

Old Silver Grizzle the badger and other stories from Wild Animals at Home

Some foxing to pages.

School Friend Annual 1954


Contains comic drawings and dialogue. Pages darkened. Cover mildly edge-worn.

Slappy Hooper, the Wonderful Sign Painter


South Africa’s Own, Happy Hours for Boys and Girls

Signed by author.

Sparkle and Spin

Dust jacket show some scuffing and wear. Foxing to endpapers. -otherwise a delightfully illustrated book.

The Child World

A fine clean copy. Boards only slightly marked, top and bottom of spine chipped and corners of boards bumped.

The Conquest Book for Girls

Previous owner’s name on fep. Title pg coloured in.

The Fourth Girl Annual


Contains comic strips, stories, articles etc. Pen indents on back of cover. Cover slightly edge-worn.

The Gala Book for Boys


Contains various illustrations. Pencil sketch to flyleaf facing copyright page. Some puzzles completed in ink. Boards show significant wear, especially to the corners and along the edges.

The Girls of the Rockland School


Previous bookdealer’s mark and school award certificate dated 1936 pasted to the front end papers. Front endpapers, frontispiece and title page foxed. Previous owner’s name in ink to front fep. Leaves show significant darkening. DW shows a few closed tears and several small open tears,also some scuffing but in surprisingly good condition.

The Golden Age


Text clean, some foxing to the endpapers and browning of the leaves. Dw still intact but shows wear, discolouration and some losses to the spine area.

The Holiday Round


The Ingoldsby Legends

Leather spine and corners with small gilt detail . Green cloth has minor scuff marks. Sporadic foxing mostly to fore-edge and end papers. Delightful Rackham illustrations.

The King of the Golden River

A very nice copy with some minor foxing and age toning. Neat name on the fep. 4 col plate and numerous line drawings in true Rackham style.

The School Girls Companion

No date but inscription dated 1933. Cloth spine, decorative boards, well worn on edges. Browning and previous owners inscription to end papers.

The Secret Chest

No date of publication, probably between First and Second World Wars. Inscription on verso of frontispiece. A very clean tightly bound copy with some insect damage at edges of boards.

The Ship That Sailed to Mars

No date, printed in 1923. Grey paper covered boards with a vellum spine. The corners of the boards are bumped and there is some light staining. The vellum is marked on the sides, but actual spine is nice and bright. Internally the book is very good. One plate has been tipped in upside down.

The Sun Looks Down

Dust jacket show some wear to edges and is priceclipped -otherwise a delightfully illustrated book.

The Trouble with Jennings

Past owners’ stamp/label on front fep. A clean copy firmly bound with a little creasing at top of dw.

The Water-Babies

Binding slightly shaken with foxing to some pages. Cloth covers shows moderate wear, especially to the spine. Contains several colour plates.