Hunting

A Hunter’s Handbook

Ink inscription to the front flyleaf. General light wear to covers. Some underlining in ink to parts of the text.

Big Game Shooting

(The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes; 2). Volume 2 only. Front flyleaf missing; owner’s name in ink on half-title page. Pages inside clean, edges discoloured. Boards loose at hinges. Cloth illustrated boards have scratch on front and marks on back. Spine rubbed with small tears at top and bottom. Corners bumped.

Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa

African Hunting reprint series Volume 6. Dust jacket in good condition, with some creasing to edges. Very good firm copy.

Encyclopaedia of Big Game Animals in Africa


Five Years Hunting Adventures in South Africa

Blue cloth cover with wear to edges. Foxing to endpapers. A good firm copy

Hunter

Red cloth cover, worn on edges with some staining to back and spine. Spine is sunned. An interesting account of work done for the Kenya game department . Black and white photographs. Minor foxing through out. Previous owners inscription in pen on free end paper.

Hunting in Africa

Name of previous owner on fep. Fading to spine of dust jacket, with a small tear on the top back .

Hunting the Elephant in Africa, and Other Recollections of Thirteen years’ Wanderings

African Hunting reprint series Volume 8 . Dust jacket in good condition, with some creasing to edges. Very good firm copy.

J.F. Victorin’s Travel in the Cape : The Years 1853-1855

Hunting and nature pictures from the late naturalists letters and diaries. Dust jacket is worn with part missing on the spine, and some chipping to edges. Endpapers have slight discolouration.Good firm copy.

Jagtye, ‘n Keur van Jagervarings uit Suider-Afrika

Previous owner’s initials and surname with caption in ink to front fep. ‘C.F. Gronum’ on contents page circled with black pen. With several line drawings by the illustrator. Pages show some age toning. Boards show little wear.

Memories of a Game - Ranger. Subscriber’s edition

Clean copy. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Pages are slightly age toned. Boards show minimal wear. Number 23 of the subscriber’s edition. Some random light foxing. Three discreet strips of clear tape to the back and front endpapers. Endpapers show a ‘Map of the Southern Portion of Kruger National Park and Surrounding Country Showing Localities Mentioned in Author’s Narrative’. Signed by the author.

Recollections of an Elephant Hunter 1864-1875

African Hunting reprint series Volume 3 . Dust jacket in good condition, with some creasing to edges. Very good firm copy.

Sport in East Central Africa

Being an account of hunting trips in Portuguese and other districts of East Central Africa. Red cloth cover recased using original binding. Sporadic foxing. Good firm copy

Sport on the Blue Nile; or Six Months of a Sportsman’s Life in Central Africa

General edge wear to the boards and a little insect damage. Gilt titles to the spine and front board are nice and bright. Photographic image to back and front board. Inscribed and dated 30/5/22 by the author, on the fep. The prelims show some foxing and there is offsetting on the half title from the author’s inscription. The binding is a little loose, but all pages firmly attached. One of the scarcest African big game titles. (Czech)

The Hunter and His Art, A Survey of Rock Art in South Africa

De luxe collectors edition. Limited edition 46/100. Signed by Authors. Leatherbound . Dust jacket is well worn with chipping, creasing a few small repairs with tape. Foxing to endpapers only. A survey of Rock Art in South Africa. Full colour illustrations

The Wild Sports of Southern Africa

African Hunting reprint series Volume 9. Dust jacket in good condition, with some creasing to edges. Very good firm copy.

Wilde Roeping, Die Verhaal Van Beroemde Grootwildjagters

Previous owner’s name on the fep.