Military & Maritime

The Red Fleet in the Second World War

No publication date indicated. Series: Hutchinson books of Russian interest.

The Rhymes of a Red-Cross Man

Clean sound copy with just a past owner’s name in ink on front fep and a slightly faded spine.

The Royal Fusiliers in an Outline of Military History, 1685-1938

Text clean and binding tight. Boards faded and scuffed; corners bumped.

The Royal Mail War Book: Being an Account of the Operations of the Ships of the Royal Mail Steam Packet Co.


The Safe Sea

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers displaying considerable wear, with spine sunned and torn at base and top edge. Cracked along inside of cover and book itself. Evidence of water staining along top of endpapers. Ex-library copy with usual markings as well as bookseller’s stamp on title page. Published by ‘The Journal of Commerce.

The Serpent’s Coil

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in good condition displaying minor staining, with the back cover bottom corner slightly crushed. The spine is sunned. Date inscribed on inside front cover.

The Ship That Stood Still: The Californian and Her Mysterious Role in the Titanic Disaster

Edited and updated by Edward P. De Groot.

The Siege of London


The Southern Octopus


The Soviet Navy

Marginalia in pen

The Splendid Book of Steamships

No dust jacket. Red cloth covers in good condition with an edge worn sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed early 1930s.

The Steamer Book : a Miscellany for Voyagers on All Seas

Dust jacket in poor condition, Good firm copy

The Story of a Great Ship : The Birth and Death of the Steamship Titanic

No date of publication supplied. Generally considered to be circa 1959. Written for children.

The Story of Our Submarines

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, firm but worn and stained with a sunned worn spine. Previous owner’s name inscribed on endpaper.

The Strategy of Sea Power: Its Development and Application


The Terror Fighters, A Profile of Guerrilla Warfare in Southern Africa

Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine of dw.

The Torch is Passed

Contains black and white photographs throughout. Foxing throughout. Boards show some wear, especially to the corners and spine.

The United States Navy: a History

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying edge wear and discolouration, with a sunned spine. No publication date indicated, generally presumed to be during the period 1945-1950.

The Unknown Force

Black, Indian, and coloured soldiers through two world wars. In excellent condition

The Victory at Sea

Spine badly damaged. Inscribed with name of previous owner. A working copy.

The War of a Hundred Days

Springboks in Somalia and Abyssinia 1940-41. In excellent condition.

The War Reports of…

Scarring where bookplate has been removed on fep. Previous owner’s stamp on fep. 4 x library stamp to the prelims.All text clean. Usual wear to boards. Heavy book may incurr extra postage.

The Weir Group: a Centenary History

With a final chapter by the Right Hon. Viscount Weir CBE, LLD. Story of the firm that started by building components for steamship engines.

The Wreck of the Grosvenor Containing a Narrative of the Loss of the grosvenor, East Indiaman. Wrecked on the Coast of Caffraria, 1782; and Journal of a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope in 1790 and 1791, Undertaken By J Van Reenen and Others in Search.

Number 8 of the V.R.S first series. Light foxing to the prelims. Previous owner’s stamp on fep’s.

Torpedo Junction: With the Pacific Fleet from Pearl Harbor to Midway

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor edge wear, with a sunned spine stained in places.