Miscellaneous

‘n Eeu Van Vervoer 1860 - 1960. Die Prestasies Van Die Ministerie Van Vervoer Van Die Unie Van Suid-Africa

A Bibliography of the Rhinoceros: An Analysis of the Literature on the Recent Rhinoceroses in Culture, History and Biology

DW has two small closed tears at top and bottom edges; slight marking.

A Compleat History of the Late Rebellion.


A contemporary account of the Jacobite rebellion and probably the first book ever written on the subject. With a 6 page dedication to the Duke of Argyle and 173 pp text.Pages 161 - 166 omitted in the pagination but text and register are continuous. Armorial bookplate of the noted British politician and ex- Governor of New South Wales, Sir Robert William Duff on the paste down fep.

A Critical Study of the Various Dates Assigned to the Birth of Christopher Columbus the Real Date 1451, with a Bibliography of the Question

Green cloth boards with guilt to the spine and front board. Presentation plate of Henry Vignaud tipped into fep. Dec. 8 1903 Jas. Filzmausier-Kelly with the compliments of. JFK’s bookplate on paste down fep. Newspaper article from 1955 about Columbus tipped in. Previous owner’s ex-libris stamp on the half title and the last pg. Pages have been unevenly cut. Contact bookseller for photographs.

A Dictionary of South African English on Historical Principles (South African Words and Their origins)

A near fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket.

A Far Bell

Previous owner’s name in ink on front free endpaper. Bookseller’s stamp on front pastedown. Text clean, binding tight; minor shelfwear to edges of boards and corners, spine slightly faded.

A Fundamental Art, The Rug

Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Will incur extra postage. Text in French and English.

A Glossary of the Provincialisms in Use in the County of Sussex

Fishmothing to cover. Sunned spine. Some foxing.

A Handbook of Hardwoods

Clean copy; a little edge wear to boards and binding mildly skewed. Slight foxing to endpapers and top fore edges of pages. DW chipped at top, spine browned with shelf number in black ink on white paint at lower edge.

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

Spine missing, covers are unattached.

A History of Courting

A History of Dancing from the Earliest Ages to Our Own Times

Recased. Faded cover. Plenty of beautiful illustrations throughout. Large water (?) stain at tail of half-title page through to frontispiece

A History of Medicine in South Africa

Dust jacket in poor condition with part of spine missing. Sporadic foxing to end papers.

A History of Oak Furniture

Bumped corners. Minor foxing throughout

A History of Shooting : The Development of Target Guns, Shooting Ranges and Rifle Associations. a History of Duelling and Exhibition Shooting. Magic and Superstition.

Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding slightly loose. Tape marks to the end papers, feps and DW flaps. Covered in thick plastic, fixed to the DW.

A History of Shopping

Contains several black and white plates. Text is clean and clear. Boards show little wear, with some fading to the bottom edges. DW shows general wear, scuffing, chipping and large closed tear to the bottom spine area.

A History of the Army Medical Department

2 volume set. Volume One - ISBN 0443010668, Volume Two - ISBN 0443011222 B&w photographs, reproductions, maps (some fold-out), tables. Errata slips tipped in at page 5 (Volume 1) and pages 209 & 220 (Volume 2). An account of the Army Medical Department

A History of the Highlands, and of the Highland Clans;with an Extensive Selection from the Hitherto Inedited Stuart Papers.4 Vols.

A beautifully rebound set with beige leather spines and forecorners, gilt titles to the spines and tan cloth boards. Volume I of this new edition was published in 1850, vol’s II - IV were published in 1851. Sixty six engravings and numerous woodcuts. Vol IV has the 22 colour chromolithographs of the various tartans with all tissue guards in place. The map is not present.

A Source Book on the Wreck of the Grosvenor East Indiaman

Light wear to edges of boards and foxing to prelims.

A Tardiness in Nature and Other Papers

Bookplate of noted botanist, Harry Bolus, pasted to the front endpapers. Pages uncut. Some light foxing seen in various parts of the text. Leaves show darkening due to age. Boards are slightly worn, especially the spine area, which is also slightly sunned.