The Cockney : a Survey of London Life and Language
DW illustration by Edward Ardizzone. Past owner’s name on front endpaper. Clean whole copy in very slightly chipped dw.
DW illustration by Edward Ardizzone. Past owner’s name on front endpaper. Clean whole copy in very slightly chipped dw.
Corners of boards bumped. Fore edges of pages and boards haves slight markings. DW is badly torn with pieces missing. Large item that will incur extra postage.
First series 1835-1843. Sunned spine. A bit loose. Bit soiled, scuffed. Inscription on endpaper. Foxed. Bottom of spine is missing, and tear on rest of spine.
Second series 1844-1853. Sunned spine. A bit loose. Bit soiled, scuffed. Inscription on endpaper.
Fraying to spine and corners. Sunned spine.
Ex-library.
Blue diced leather boards with gilt titles to the spine and ruling to the boards. Marbled endpapers and fep’s. Engraved frontis and four other beautiful full page engravings.viii 279pp. Light wear to boards and spine
4 volumes of the scarce 13volume set, each volume deals with a short period of history. vol1, 1618-1621. Vol2, 1622-1623, vol3, 1646-1650 and vol4, 1646-1650. The volumes were published from 1906 to 1914. Eash volume is ex-library. With stamps etc on the front fep’s and on pg.9 of each. The author’s name and a catalogue code has been written on the spine of each volume. Internally the books are near fine. The boards have some minor edge wear and some spotting to the spines. The 4vols. are quite heavy and will thus incurr extra postage. Please contact the seller for a quote and any questions.
Page edges untrimmed with slight foxing. Shelf wear and age toning to boards and spine.
Based on 13 Lectures given at Penmaenwawr, August 1923. Dust jacket is worn on edges with some chipping and creasing to edges. Sporadic foxing mostly to endpapers and fore-edge. Previous owners inscription to end papers. Good firm copy of the Steiner philosophy.
Front board missing and back board detached. Spine missing, though text block still intact. Tear to the title pg. and edge wear to most pages. Large fold - out table of ‘Genealogical Sketch of the House of Bonkill from the XIIth to the XVIth Century’. has become detached and has some tears and very little loss.
Slight foxing to DW and page edges.
Binding is loose and cover is well worn on edges. Slight foxing throughout, with some staining to advetorial pages. Illustrated by George Cruikshank
Fifth edition, revised with woodcuts. Brown cloth cover with front cover detached and part of spine missing. Apart from the cover showing signs of wear this book is in very good condition.
Label on dust jacket spine reading: P.B. 11
Usual age toning of boards, with page edges untrimmed. Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine, with corners bumped.