Miscellaneous

The Interpretation of Dreams

Translation by A.A. Brill. Introduction by Stephen Wilson. Past owner’s name in ink to the inside of front cover. Slight water stain to the fore edges of first two leaves. Cover shows slight wear.

The Invisible Ghetto

Lesbian and gay writing from South Africa.

The King of the Golden River

A very nice copy with some minor foxing and age toning. Neat name on the fep. 4 col plate and numerous line drawings in true Rackham style.

The Lady’s Manual of Homoeopathic Treatment in the Various Derangements Incident to Her Sex

Owner’s inscription in red ink on front flyleaf. Varying degrees of foxing intermittently in book. Only slight marking to boards, gilt lettering still bright. Corners bumped and top and bottom edges of spine slightly creased and frayed.

The Land and the Book; or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the Holy Land

Two-volume set. Text clean, binding of vol. 1 a little loose. Folding map in vol. 2 has long tear and small pieces missing. Marbled fore edges of pages dulled. Boards scuffed (vol. 1 lacks piece of marbled paper on front board) and edges worn. Corners bumped and leather worn. Spine of vol. 2 has small crack near front top and damaged title label. Spine of vol. 1 has tear at bottom and top and title label in entirely missing.

The Land of the Golden Trade (West Africa)

Romance of Empire Series. No date of publication; probably circa 1910. Prize label pasted to front endpaper. Text clean and binding tight; Boards slightly warped with a little insect damage. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine still bright.

The Little World of an Indian District Officer

Red cloth cover, well worn on edges. Insect damage, from cover to first set of endpapers. Very slight foxing on rough cut fore -edge. Apart from the cover and endpapers being in bad repair , the book is in good firm condition. Fold out map of the Province of Bengal 1874- 1903

The Log of the Tantallon Castle

Guilt to front board, spine and page edges bright. Minor shelf wear to boards. Some foxing to the prelims. Tissue gard to the frontis. 193pp + index. This is a well made book and is solidly bound.

The Long Voyage

Presentation inscription and signature on half-title page by author. DW has chips and closed tear along top edge.

The Medical, Dental and Pharmacy Directory of South Africa, 1926/7.

Some wear to the boards, binding tight and all text clean and clear.

The Mistress of Mooiplaas and Other Stories

A Dassie Book. Excellent clean copy.

The Modern Practice of Physics

Leather bound with wear to edges and spine. Volume II only.

The Nature of Things

The New Bath Guide, or Memoirs of the B-N-R-D Family

Book size: 13cm x 8,5cm. 166pp. Front board and fep have come loose, otherwise binding tight and all pages clean and clear. Previous owner’s name on fep.

The Origins of Psycho-Analysis - Letters to Wilhelm Fliess, Drafts and Notes 1887-1902

Some sunning to the dust jacket with a tape repair to the rear.

The Oysters of Locmariaquer

Past owner’s name on front endpaper.

The Path Through Penguin City

Blue cloth cover in good condition with small bit of insect damage to edge of spine. Very slight foxing to end papers. Whaleing operations

The Polite World: a Guide to English Manners and Deportment from the Thirteenth to the Nineteenth Century

Price clipped from the bottom of front DW flap. Text is clean and clear. Boards show little wear. DW is in good condition with slight wear and some chipping to the top and bottom of spine area. Several black and white illustrations.

The Practical Decoration of Furniture 3 Volumes

Volume 3 is fishmothed on cover. Some pages with minor foxing. Lotsof black and white plates.

The Practise of Magical Invocation

Volume II. Booksellers stamp and tape marks to end papers. Instructions for Invoking Spirits from the Spheres Surrounding Us.