Miscellaneous

Lochhead’s Guide, Hand-Book and Directory of Pretoria

Green cloth cover with scuffing to the cover and wear to edges. Some sunning to the spine. With marginalia / corrections in pencil.

London Goldsmiths 1697- 1837: Their Marks and Lives : From the Originalregisters at goldsmiths’ Hall and Other Sources

Previous book dealer’s label to the front endpapers. Ex-libris stamp to the front flyleaf and the half title page. Contains numerous black and white illustrations.

Malta and the Mediterranean Race

Green cloth cover , worn with some scuffing. Slight discolouration to endpapers , with bookplate and book sellers inscription in ink. Good firm copy with map and 54 illustrations.

Man’s Search for Meaning : An Introduction to Logotherapy

Ink inscription and stamp to front fep. Text clean. DW shows some wear and 3 closed tears, all repaired with clear tape.

Mannliche Impotenz

“Manliche Impotenz und deren radicale Heilung durch ein rationell-combinirtes Naturheilverfahren”" in German. Paper covered cloth boards “

Mathematicall Magick or the Wonders That May be Performed By Mechanical Geometry

By M F for Sa: Gellibrand at the brasen Serpent in Pauls Church-yard. 1648. Previous owner’s inscription to end papers. Marginalia to back end papers. With 8 full page plates. Contemporary binding with tape repairs to both end of the spine and wear to edges. Browning to end papers. Split on hinges. Contents good with some browning to fore edges.

Medical Essays and Observations, Published by a Society in Edinburgh

Volume II. Leather binding with slight wear to edges. In very good condition, slight creasing to fold out illustrations.

Medulla Historiae Anglicanae, The Ancient and Present State of England, Being a Compendious History of All Its Monarchs from the Time of Julius Caesar

 Hardcover. Eleventh edition, “illustrated with Sculptures.” Full calf binding, red & gilt label on spine. Front board detached some tape reair marks. Engraved frontispiece, +12 plates, fold-out engraved table of the Royal Family .Margins of endpapers darkened (from leather dressing)and some creasing.

Met Rugsak en Stewels


Mine Surveying

Past owner’s name on front endpaper. Fresh clean copy.

Model Power Boats: a Practical Text-book Covering the Whole Art of Model Power Boat Design and Construction

Text clean, binding slightly loose. Boards scuffed and stained; corners bumped and top and bottom of spine frayed.

Model Soldiers

Very slight creasing to top edge of dw.

Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

Binding slightly shaken. Boards show wear. Leaves show browning, probably due to aging. Contains various black-and-white illustrations.

Musee Royal De Naples

Text in French. Bookplate of the 2nd Marquess of Milford Haven. Red half leather cloth with some scuffing and wear to edges. 2 bookplates to end papers. Exemplaire 683. peintures, Brozes et Statues erotiques. Minor foxing mostly to end papers. coloured illustrations.

My Schools and Schoolmasters

or The story of my education. Embossed brown cloth cover with minor scuffing. Previous owner’s inscription to end papers. Good firm tight copy. Hugh Miller, in 1853, began My Schools and Schoolmasters, in the columns of the Witness newspaper. A sailor’s son, the outstanding event of his boyhood had been the death by drowning of his father. An erratic and truant school career came to a violent end when Hugh was fifteen. He had shown the makings, but not the self-discipline, of a scholar.

Myths and Legends of Southern Africa

311pp. Introduction by T V Bulpin. Text clean and binding tight. Colour plates throughout. Flyleaf, half-title and title pages show some light foxing. Some damage done (possibly by an animal) to the bottom corner of book. DW in poor condition with significant edge wear, open and closed tears and losses to the bottom,front corner.

Never a Dull Life

Clean whole condition except for small stain on front cover and address label fixed to front fep with adhesive tape.

Notes from a Dead House

Translated from the Russian by L. Navrozov and Y. Klyachko. Previous owner’s name in ink to the front fep. First and last few leaves show some foxing. Boards in good condition with only slight edge wear and bumped corners.

Observations on Milford - Haven

Fold-out colour maps. Slightly damp damaged around the corners.

Observations, Anecdotes and Characters of Books and Men

Some of head of spine missing, scuffing to spine and corners. Front cover loose.