Natural History

A Beginner’s Guide to South African Shells

Binding shaken, but intact.

A Bibliography of the Rhinoceros: An Analysis of the Literature on the Recent Rhinoceroses in Culture, History and Biology

DW has two small closed tears at top and bottom edges; slight marking.

A Cape Country Chronicle

Clean text and crisp binding. DW has light creasing on front panel.

A Delight of Owls : African Owls Observed


Contains numerous black-and-white and colour plates throughout. Previous book dealer’s label to front endpapers. DW shows slight edge wear.

A Field Guide to the Snakes of Southern Africa


Contains twelve colour plates and other illustrations. 103 Species illustrated. Pencil inscription in fep. Inscription on verso of half-title page. Dust-jacket has folds,tears, scratches and waterstains.

A First Guide to South African Birds

Seventh edition first published 1971. Includes common names in English and Afrikaans. Text clean and binding tight. DW has faded spine and tears on front panel with pieces missing at lower edge.

A First Guide to South African Birds

Includes common names in English and Afrikaans. Text clean and binding tight but fishmoth damage to spine and edges of boards.

A First Guide to South African Birds

Dust jacket is well worn, with discoluration on spine. Some foxing throughout.

A General History of Quadrapeds

Thomas Bewick (1753-1828) is considered a gifted artist as well as naturalist. He started working on his famous

A Guide to Marine Life on South African Shores.


A Guide to the Identification of the Frogs of the Witwatersrand

Text pages clean and unmarked; binding firm. Boards scuffed, especially at edges.

A Guide to the Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones of Southern Africa

Includes a pull-out colour and hardness table.

A Guide to the South African Frogs

45 plates and descriptions.

A Handbook of British Birds

With thirty-five coloured plates

A Handbook of Hardwoods

Clean copy; a little edge wear to boards and binding mildly skewed. Slight foxing to endpapers and top fore edges of pages. DW chipped at top, spine browned with shelf number in black ink on white paint at lower edge.

A History of Botany 1860 - 1900, Being a continuation of Sachs ‘History of Botony, 1530-1860′

Ex-library. Top of spine bumped with bottom of page edges untrimmed. Some foxing to back and front paste down fep.

A History of British Birds

Decorative red cloth covers with some sunning to spines and wear to edges. Some pencil scribbles 7 of 8 volumes with 316 coloured engravings. Previous owners inscription to end papers. no date given but inscription is dated 1887.

A Natural History of Inhaca Island, Mocambique

No dust jacket. Illustrated brown cloth covers in good condition displaying minor wear.

A Naturalist on the Prowl, or In the Jungle

Slight shelfwear to boards. Fore edges of pages slightly discoloured. A very clean copy.

A Naturalist Remembers

Binding is good with clear and neat text, with and a dated (1964) ink inscription on fep.

A Note on the History of the Karakul Breed of Sheep in South-West Africa

Four page pamphlet, with the first page stained and displaying an ownership label pasted to its verso. Reprinted from ‘Archives Year Book

African Birds of Prey

Slightly worn corners and top/bottom of dw.

An Illustrated Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of the Zambezi River, Lake Kariba, Pungwe, Sabi, Lundi, and Limpopo Rivers

Minimal edge wear to base of boards. DW has minor chipping and creasing to top and bottom edges; scuffing on back panel.

Animal Life in South Africa

Some bubbling and wear to boards and a slight crack in the binding, but all pages still clean and tight Previous owners name on fep. Charmingly illustrated throughout by author.

Animals of East Africa

Dust jacket has minor scuffs and stains on front. Beautiful illustrations by Maberly detailing East African animals.