Natural History

The Cocker Spaniel, as a Companion, Show Dog and Working Dog , It’s Care, Management and History


The Complete Book of Southern African Birds


Numerous colour plates throughout. Clean copy. Dw shows very slight wear. Large item, will incur extra postage.

The Conservationists and the Killers: The Story of Game Protection and the Wildlife Society of Southern Africa

Assisted by Creina Bond and John Clark. Series: The Heritage of Africa series.

The Epiphytic Orchids of Malawi

Dust jacket has some sunning to the spine and edges with a small band of waterstaining to the top edge. Previous owners sticker to endpapers. Very good firm copy with black and white illustrations

The Fauna of South Africa (6 volumes)

Green cloth covers in good condition displaying minor wear. Copies are slightly foxed, marked and stained in places. Bookplates on pastedown endpapers. Mammals: vol. 1 Primates, Carnivora and Ungulata published 1900; vol. 2 Rodentia, Chiroptera, Insectivora, Cetacea and Edentata published 1901. Birds: vol. 1 published 1900; vol. 2 published 1901; vol. 3 Picarians, Parrots, Owls and Hawks published 1903; vol. 4 Game-birds, Shore-birds and Sea-birds published 1906.

The Freshwater Fishes of the Kruger National Park


The Gardens of Good Hope

Green cloth cover, with some wear to edges, and scuffing to the spine. Sporadic foxing throughout. Delightful black and white photographs of some Cape gardens.

The House Fly, A Slayer of Men


The I Ching or Book of Changes.


Previous owner’s name in ink on front fep.

The Insect

Beautifully bound in full calf. With gilt decoration to spine and tooling to borders. School book prize inscription to fep. and Diocean school for Girls emblem in gilt on front board. Marbled page edges and fep’s. Usual wear to leather boards and some foxing throughout. 368 pages with 140 illustrations.

The Insect Hunter’s Companion. By the Rev. Joseph Greene, MA. Being Instructions for Collecting & Preserving Butterflies, Moths, Beetles, Bees, Flies, Etc.

Small book. Boards show very little wear. Previous owner’s name in pencil to front fep. Feps show some foxing. Contains several illustrations.

The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz , Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile 1777-1788

Transcribed from the original manuscript by Jaime Jaramillo-Arango. Translated by Richard Evans Schulters and Maria Jose Nemry von Thenen de Jaramillo-Arango. In excellent condition

The Living Shores of Southern Africa

Dust jacket is worn on edges with loss to corner. Previous owner’s inscription and foxing to end papers. Detailed illustrations and photographs.

The Love of Elephants

Very slight sunning on top edge of cover. Dust jacket in good condition with a slight stain at bottom.

The Merino in South Africa: Breeding & Management

Text clean and binding firm. Boards bright but sunning to top edges and to spine. Corners bumped and nicks on top edges of boards.

The Mountains of Rasselas: An Ethiopian Adventure By Thomas Pakenham


Inscription to the half title page. Various colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Significant fold to the bend of the cover.

The Mountains of the Mind: a Fantastic Journey Into Reality

Full page black-and-white and colour photographs throughout. Previous owner’s ex libris pasted to the front fep. DW shows small closed tear to the top, back edge.

The Naturalist on the River Amazons. A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature Under the Equator, During Eleven Years of Travel .

With a map and numerous illustrations. Previous owner’s name in pencil to the front fep. Previous book dealer’s label to the front endpapers. Foxing throughout. Pages show some darkening due to age. Boards show some wear, especially along the edges, spine and corners. Book generally in good condition.

The Popular Yorkshire Terrier

Text clean and binding tight. DW soiled and torn with piece missing on upper edge of front panel.

The Rodents of South Africa

Dust jacket has a very slight crease to right hand . Previous owners inscription to free end paper. Very good firm copy.