All Books

Anchor Line, 1856-1956

No dust jacket. Black cloth covers are stained and water marked with slight wear on spine.

Ancient Ashanti Chieftaincy

Paperback in good condition. errata slip tipped in.

Ancient Bingley or Bingley, Its History and Scenery

Frayed head and tail of spine. Bumped corners teacup stain on front cover, with two lines of staining . Pencil marginalia, and foxing

Andrew Louw van Morgenster

No date of publication. Book and dw in fine condition.

Andrew Smith’s Journal of His Expedition Into the Interior of South Africa 1834-36

An authentic narrative of travel and discoveries

Andy Warhol

Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with 2 small closed tears and slight discolouration. Small crease and previous owners inscription to end papers. Some browning with age. Tight clean copy. A book that documents his paintings, silkscreens and objects with a critical text that follows his development through different media and attempts to evaluate his place in the history of art.

Anecdotes of the Aristocracy, and Episodes in Ancestral Story. Vol I & II

Ex Libris of F.H.C. Beech to the front paste-downs of both volumes. Some foxing to the flyleaves. Text is clean and clear. Binding still tight. Boards show little wear.

Angling in False Bay

Laminated boards in very good condition.

Angling in Southern Africa


Animal Life in South Africa

Some bubbling and wear to boards and a slight crack in the binding, but all pages still clean and tight Previous owners name on fep. Charmingly illustrated throughout by author.

Animals of East Africa

Dust jacket has minor scuffs and stains on front. Beautiful illustrations by Maberly detailing East African animals.

Anna Livia Plurabelle

Tatty cover, but neat, clean insides.

Anna Livia Plurabelle: The Making of a Chapter

Dust jacket in good condition with slight wear to edges.

Annals of the South African Cultural History Museum/ Annale Van Die Suid - Afrikaanse Kultuur - Historiese Museum : Volume 4, No. 1, December 1991.

Various black and white illustrations. Cover slightly worn.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 70. Some Nguni Crafts Part 3 -Wood carving. Paperback with slight wear edges of spine otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 70. Some Nguni Crafts Part 2 -The uses of horn, bone and ivory. Paperback with slight wear edges of spine otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 70. Some Nguni Crafts Part 1 -Calabashes. Paperback with very slight wear edges of spine otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 75. Lobedu Pottery Part 8. Paperback with very slight scuffing to cover otherwise in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 88. Human Burials from Byneskranskop, Bredarsdorp district , Cape province , South Africa. Part 2 - Paperback in very good condition.

Annals of the South African Museum

Volume 91. The outline of an eighteenth -century economic system in South-East Africa Part 2 - Paperback in very good condition.