All Books

Bibby Line: 175 Years of Achievement

No dust jacket. Red cloth covers, front cover illustrated with ship profiles, good clean condition but slightly crushed on lower spine edge.

Biblia: Das Ist die Gantze H. Schrifft, Alten und Neuen Testaments. Deutsch D. Mart. Luthers

Three parts in two volumes.Text in German. All pages with a ruled border, in double columns, German black letter text. Ornamental dropped capitals. Illustrated engraving facing Old Testament, separate title page for Prophets, one engraved illustration for Apocrypha, separate title page for New Testament. All title pages dated 1686. Boards in good condition, minor insect damage to lower edge of second volume. Volumes have been rebound and text block has been trimmed. Please contact seller for further details and a postage quote

Big Game Shooting

(The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes; 2). Volume 2 only. Front flyleaf missing; owner’s name in ink on half-title page. Pages inside clean, edges discoloured. Boards loose at hinges. Cloth illustrated boards have scratch on front and marks on back. Spine rubbed with small tears at top and bottom. Corners bumped.

Big Woman

Slight lean to the spine and edge wear to the boards. Remnants of price sticker to front wrap.

Biggles Flies East

Gift inscription to the fep. Light stain to the bottom edge of the pages and the front board. In a price clipped dust jacket with some loss to the top and bottom edge of the spine, a closed tear to the rear and general edge wear.

Biggles of the Special Air Police

Random foxing throughout. Text clean and clear. Pages are age toned. Boards show some soiling and wear along the edges with slightly bumped corners. Previous owner’s initial and surname in pencil to the front fep.

Biggles of the Special Air Police

Light foxing throughout. Text clean and clear. Boards show wear along the edges with bumped corners. DW shows scuffing, wear and losses along the edges and top and bottom of spine area.

Bij Die Monument: Verse

Red soft covers with silver lettering. Silght fading to spine and knock to top edge. Mild water or oil damage to bottom edge. Uitgegee ten voordele van die Nasionale Vroue Monument”" Met voorrede van President Steyn. 40pp.

Bilder aus der Wunderwelt Tropischer Schmetterlinge

Plates loose in book. Clean whole condition, spine slightly sunned.

Bird Atlas of Botswana

Summarizes records collected from 1980 to 1990. Corners of boards bumped, especially lower corners.

Birdie Bowers of the Antarctic

Dust jacket has minor wear and chipping to edges. Previous owner’s inscription in pencil. Minor foxing to fore-edge and end papers. Bowers was part of the team that went to the Antartic with Scott.

Birdlife in Southern Africa

Black and white and colour plates throughout. Text is clean and clear. Tape marks to the back endpapers and bottom of front fep. Previous book dealer’s label to the front endpapers. Boards show very little wear. DW shows slight edge wear and scuffing.

Birdlife in Southern Africa

Birds of an Indian Garden

Revised and enlarged with 33 coloured plates. Some foxing to the endpapers and the top,bottom and fore edges. Previous owner’s name in ink to front fep with date. Leaves show age toning. Binding slightly shaken. Text clean and clear. Boards show some wear, especially along the edges and to the spine.

Birds of Passage

Published for George Allen and Unwin, London. Ink inscription on half-title page. Signed by author. Text clean and binding firm. DW has chips and tears top and bottom.

Birds of Prey

Dust jacket in good condition, some scuff marks. Corners bumped. Very good firm copy.

Birds of Prey of Southern Africa: Their Identification & Life Histories


Various illustrations throughout. DW fixed to boards with adhesive plastic cover.

Birds of the African Bush

Colour plates throughout. Text clean and clear. DW shows only slight wear.

Birds of the Kruger and Other National Parks = Voels van die Krugerwildtuin en Ander Nasionale Parke . Vols. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Vol 1 is 1973 reprint, v 2 and 3 are Second Edition of 1973, v. 4 is 1965. Vol 2 has illustrations by R Findlay also. Parallel English and Afrikaans text.

Birds of the Lowveld

The Bundu Series. Text clean and binding tight. Covers show light general wear with faded spine. Base of spine bumped.