All Books

Cook & Enjoy It: South African Cookery Manual (Completely Revised and Enlarged)

Contains several colour plates. Marginalia to a few of the recipes. Soiling to a few pages. Boards show some shelf wear and bumping of the corners. Endpapers show slight foxing.

Cookery in Southern Africa, Traditional and Today

Title page has been removed. Many recipes and some cultural history relating to food.

Cooper’s Creek

Ex-library, with ink inscription on fep. Some letters of title, missing on fep.

Coral Reefs, Volcanic Islands South American Geology

Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine.

Costume in Detail - Women’s Dress 1730 - 1930

Illustrated on nearly every page.

Cottage Furniture in South Africa

Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Clean clear text. Boards show slight wear and scuffing. Ink Inscription to Half Title page

Country Wines & Cordials: Wild Plant & Herbal Recipes for Drinks Old & New

Text is clean and clear with colour plates throughout. Boards and DW show little wear.

Court Martial

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition and slightly stained, with a worn sunned spine. Frontispiece photograph page loose. Former owner’s details inscribed on front endpaper. 1954 third impression of the 1954 edition. Autobiographical account by one of the Royal Navy’s most successful World War II submarine commanders about the events surrounding his court martial and his subsequent dismissal in 1952.

Cracking the Sky, A History of Rocket Science in South Africa


Crazy Cock

Some sunning to the dust jacket.

Creative Gold-and Silversmithing: Jewelery. Decorative Metalcraft

586 illustrations and 19 colour plates. DW shows small tears and wear along the edges. Bookdealer’s mark on fep.

Cricket in the Counties: Studies of the First-Class Counties in Action

Text clean and binding tight but extensive foxing on fore edges of pages. Top and bottom edges of boards and spine sunned as well as stripe on spine. DW chipped top and bottom with closed tear at base of spine.

Crime Out of Mind

First edition. Crime thriller set in the Austrian Tyrol. The case of Peregrine’s Tilly is solved with usual wit of Dagobert and Jane. Dust jacket has a small loss to left hand corner and chipping to edges. Good firm copy

Crimson Hairs

Part of the Orpheus Series. For “adult” readers.

Crin-Blanc

Black and White stills of mostly horses, from the film.

Critical Studies of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight

Previous owner’s name and address neatly inscribed on front fep.

Crocodiles: Their Natural History, Folklore and Conservation

Slight fading to cover of spine.

Cruise Ships: The Inside Story

Limp covers in good condition, showing slight wear along edges.

Curiosities of Clocks and Watches from the Earliest Times

Previous owner’s name on free endpaper. Original cover (pasted on new casing) is marked and worn.

Daar Het Gras Oor Gegroei

Kennis vir Almal: Letterkunde-afdeling; no. 28. Owner’s name in ink on front fep. Unmarked copy with clean unfaded covers.

Dada and Surrealist Art

With 851 illustrations including 60 hand-mounted colour plates. Previous owner’s blind stamp to the front fep. DW in near fine condition.

Daghregister Gehouden By Den Oppercoopman Jan Anthonisz Van Riebeeck 1651- 1662 (Vol. I,II & III)

Three volume set : Volume I published 1952, Vol. II 1955, Vol. III 1957. Original Dutch text. Text of all three volumes is clean and clear. Boards show slight wear.

Daglemier in Suid-Afrika: Oorsig van die Geskiedenis van Suid-Afrika, van die Vroegste Tye tot 1881

Past owner’s bookplate pasted on front endpaper. Top corners of boards slightly bumped; top fore edges of pages foxed. DW has chips and tears top and bottom with small pieces missng at top of spine.

Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls


Various colour plates, drawings, pictures etc. inside. Contains a section on the Royal Family with photographs. Some pen marks (puzzles). Dust-jacket significantly worn

Danger Zone: The Story of the Queenstown Command

No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers in firm condition displaying minor wear and staining, with an edge worn sunned spine.