Eighth edition revised and enlarged by A C Madam. Pencil scribbles on front and back endpapers. Front fep missing. General wear to boards and bumped corners. Spine replaced with green tape. Original spine (piece at top missing) loose in book.
Compiled for the Bechuanaland Protectorate Administration. Published for the International Institute of African Languages and Cultures. Folded map clean and whole. Ex library copy: front endpapers stamped, also title page and some other pages (vii, 117, 213, 257). Mark to spine from shelf mark. Otherwise a clean sturdy copy.
Some foxing on pages. Includes six illustrations. Corners bumped. Ink inscription dated 1904 to fep.
Ex-library. Top of spine bumped with bottom of page edges untrimmed. Some foxing to back and front paste down fep.
Decorative red cloth covers with some sunning to spines and wear to edges. Some pencil scribbles 7 of 8 volumes with 316 coloured engravings. Previous owners inscription to end papers. no date given but inscription is dated 1887.
Spine missing, covers are unattached.
Very slight creasing to edges of dust jacket. In excellent condition.
Recased. Faded cover. Plenty of beautiful illustrations throughout. Large water (?) stain at tail of half-title page through to frontispiece
Limp covers as new on outside, minor staining inside.
Dust jacket in poor condition with part of spine missing. Sporadic foxing to end papers.

1393 illustrations including 264 colour plates. Ink inscription to the front endpapers. Text is clean and clear. Boards show some wear and binding is slightly shaken. DW in good condition showing minor wear and scuffing. Large item, will incur extra postage.
Previous owner inscription to free end paper. Slight scuffing to cover and back cover. Good condition
Bumped corners. Minor foxing throughout

Some insect damage and staining to the cloth on the boards and foxing to the prelims.

Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding slightly loose. Tape marks to the end papers, feps and DW flaps. Covered in thick plastic, fixed to the DW.

Contains several black and white plates. Text is clean and clear. Boards show little wear, with some fading to the bottom edges. DW shows general wear, scuffing, chipping and large closed tear to the bottom spine area.
With shelf wear to top and bottom of spine and corners bumped. Previous owners name on fep and on paste down fep. Binding slightly shaken.
2 volume set. Volume One - ISBN 0443010668, Volume Two - ISBN 0443011222 B&w photographs, reproductions, maps (some fold-out), tables. Errata slips tipped in at page 5 (Volume 1) and pages 209 & 220 (Volume 2). An account of the Army Medical Department
A beautifully rebound set with beige leather spines and forecorners, gilt titles to the spines and tan cloth boards. Volume I of this new edition was published in 1850, vol’s II - IV were published in 1851. Sixty six engravings and numerous woodcuts. Vol IV has the 22 colour chromolithographs of the various tartans with all tissue guards in place. The map is not present.