Travel & Exploration
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation, Illustrated with Maps and Plans
Two volume set. Owner’s stamp on front fep and ownership label on front endpaper of both vols. Inscription in ink on front fep of vol. 1.Binding is tight and only very occasional marks on pages. Boards show general wear and water marking. Corners bumped. Spine labels of vol. 1 faded and one is partly torn off.
A Guide to Zanzibar : a Detailed Account of Zanzibar Town and Island, Including General Information About the Protectorate, and a Description of Itineraries for the Use of Visitors
Past owner’s name in ink on front endpapers. Slight marking on boards, corners frayed and bumped.
A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels Consisting of the Most Esteemed Relations … Comprehending Every Thing Remarkable in Its Kind in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America … Also the Manners and Customs of the Several Inhabitants. Vol. III
This item is Volume III of a four-volume set.This volume describes most of Africa and parts of China.Text clean and whole; plate XXX has been replaced by a duplicate of plate LV, plate XLII has small tear near bindng (no material missing).The volume has a total of 56 plates and folding maps, taken from previous publications such as the Dapper. Boards scuffed and completely loose. Spine has five raised bands, title worn off, white lettering and ink marks. This is a large item that may incur extra postage.
A Visit to Lobengula in 1889
Slight foxing to upper fore edges of pages. Boards warped. DW has chips, closed tears and fading to spine.
Africa and Its Inhabitants : Vol. I, Section I / Edited By AH Keane
No date of publication. Illustrated by numerous engravings and maps. Clean text and tight binding. Gilded fore edges. Past owner’s name on verso of front fep. Light wear to boards and corners.
Africa and Its Inhabitants : Vol. I, Section II / Edited By AH Keane
No date of publication. Illustrated by numerous engravings and maps. Clean text and tight binding. Gilded fore edges. Light wear to boards and corners.
Africa and Its Inhabitants : Vol. II, Section 1 / Edited By AH Keane
No date of publication. Illustrated by numerous engravings and maps. Clean text and tight binding. Gilded fore edges. Light wear to boards and corners.
African Discovery: An Anthology of Exploration
Ex-library copy with stamps and pocket on front endpapers. Stamps also on back endpapers, folding map, and on several pages including plate facing p. 90. Stamps and accession number also on lower fore edges of pages.
All Rank and No File: a History of the Engineer and Railway Staff Corps RE, 1865-1965
With 1980 Supplement (1966-1980). Ink inscription on front fep. Lower edges of boards have small area of water/insect (?) damage. DW sunned on spine, chips at top edge.
Als Er Oorlog Komt Gaan Wij de Woestijn in : Een Moderne Robinsonade
Authorised translation from the German by Walter Ijzendraat. Book clean and binding tight. DW chipped top and bottom and slightly worn.
An Account of Travels Into the Interior of Southern Africa in the Years 1797 and 1798
2 Volume set .1801vol I. 1804 vol II .Half leather and marrble boards with wear to edges. First edition. Vol I has bookplate to marbled endpapers. Folding map of the Cape Colony strengthened with tape. Sporadic foxing. Vol II has bookplate to marbled endpapers. Sporadic foxing mostly to endpapers. dedication page has a sticker over a possible library number. Barrow went to the Cape of Good Hope as private secretary to Lord Macartney.
An Artist’s Journey Along the Old Cape Post Road, 1823-33 : Illustrated By 21 of His Sketches, Further Illustrations and a Map with Notes and Clues to the Identity of the Artist
Text clean and unmarked. Past owner’s name in ink on front fep. Boards have a few dents at edges and corners bumped.
An Historical Atlas in a Series of Maps of the World as Known at Different Periods, Constructed Upon an Uniform Scale and Coloured According to the Political Changes of Each Period, Accompanied By a Narrative of the Leading Events Exhibited in the Maps
Final period ends in 1828. Ink inscription on front fep. Twenty-one folding coloured maps, folds reinforced with linen bands. Maps for Periods 18, 19 and 21 have tears that have been inexpertly repaired with paper tape. Some maps have soil marks, several have creases at free edge. Binding in very poor state: both covers and several pages at beginning and end are completely loose. General wear and soiling to most pages. Leather of boards very worn, missing from lower corners of front board and only remnants on spine.
