Travel & Exploration
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce and Commercial Navigation, Illustrated with Maps and Plans
Two volume set. Owner’s stamp on front fep and ownership label on front endpaper of both vols. Inscription in ink on front fep of vol. 1.Binding is tight and only very occasional marks on pages. Boards show general wear and water marking. Corners bumped. Spine labels of vol. 1 faded and one is partly torn off.
A History of New York
A history of New York from the beginning of the world to the end of the Dutch Dynasty. Containing, among many surprising and curious matters, the unutterable ponderings of Walter the doubter, the disastrous projects of William the testy, and the chivelric achievements of Peter the headstrong, the three Dutch Governors of new Amsterdam. Leather spine and corners, worn on edges. Some foxing mostly to end papers.
A Visit to Lobengula in 1889
Slight foxing to upper fore edges of pages. Boards warped. DW has chips, closed tears and fading to spine.
Africa
Black-and-white and colour plates throughout. Dw shows some wear, especially along the edges and some closed tears to the corners and top and bottom edges of spine.
Africa and Its Inhabitants: Vol. I, Section I / Edited By AH Keane
No date of publication. Illustrated by numerous engravings and maps. Clean text and tight binding. Gilded fore edges. Past owner’s name on verso of front fep. Light wear to boards and corners.
Africa and Its Inhabitants: Vol. I, Section II / Edited By AH Keane
No date of publication. Illustrated by numerous engravings and maps. Clean text and tight binding. Gilded fore edges. Light wear to boards and corners.
Africa from South to North through Marotseland
2 volumes and map case. Decorative blue cloth cover with slight wear to edges. Minor foxing mostly to end papers.
All Rank and No File: a History of the Engineer and Railway Staff Corps RE, 1865-1965
With 1980 Supplement (1966-1980). Ink inscription on front fep. Lower edges of boards have small area of water/insect (?) damage. DW sunned on spine, chips at top edge.
Als Er Oorlog Komt Gaan Wij de Woestijn in : Een Moderne Robinsonade
Authorised translation from the German by Walter Ijzendraat. Book clean and binding tight. DW chipped top and bottom and slightly worn.
An Account of Travels Into the Interior of Southern Africa in the Years 1797 and 1798
2 Volume set .1801vol I. 1804 vol II .Half leather and marrble boards with wear to edges. First edition. Vol I has bookplate to marbled endpapers. Folding map of the Cape Colony strengthened with tape. Sporadic foxing. Vol II has bookplate to marbled endpapers. Sporadic foxing mostly to endpapers. dedication page has a sticker over a possible library number. Barrow went to the Cape of Good Hope as private secretary to Lord Macartney.
Andrew Smith’s Journal of His Expedition Into the Interior of South Africa 1834-36
An authentic narrative of travel and discoveries
Arctic Exploration in the Years 1853, 54, 55
In two volumes. Green cloth covers with wear and chipping to edges of spine, and general scuffing. With fold out map. Sporadic foxing mostly to endpapers.
Baedekers Greece
red cloth cover with wear to edges and sunning to the spine. Previous owners inscription to end papers. Business card tipped in with note about the Rothschilds yacht. Marbled fore -edge. 8 maps. Some marginalia.
Captain Scott’s Message to England
Excellent clean copy. DW has minor wear, crease and small tear at front top edge. Spine and flaps secured with tape. Four tipped in photos present, and binding good.
Cary’s New Map of England and Wales with Part of Scotland
Showing all the direct and principal cross roads, the course of the rivers and navigable canals, cities, market and borough towns, parishes, and most considerable hamlets, parks, forests etc. With a hand coloured key map and 81 leaves of maps printed on one side only, with all boders, towns, parks etc coloured by hand. Bound in brown cloth boards witrh black leather spine and foredges. With gilt titles to spine. Usual wear to spine and edges. Small ink stain to maps no 1-13 at bottom of page edge. Stain does not enter the print block on any of the maps. Cary’s Maps written on the 3 page edges in neat faded ink. Previous owner’s name on fep. Binding tight and very minor foxing throughout. Large vol.
Desperate Voyage
Victor Gollancz 1950. No dust jacket.Cover is worn sunned on spine. Some foxing throughout.
Discover Namibia
Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine of dw with small chip in front cover.
East African Safari, A pictorial impression of East Africa
Binding shaken and loose in places.
Elephant Island: An Antarctic Expedition
Past owner’s signature in red ink on half-title page. DW torn at top edge.




