No. 910 in a limited edition of 1500 copies. Past owner’s name in ink on front endpaper. Mild foxing to fore edges of pages and small stain on edges of last few pages. DW is chipped at top of spine and worn along hinges.
Text pages foxed to varying degrees. Some small insect holes at inner margins of a few pages and on front endpapers. Boards scuffed, corners worn and bumperd, spine faded.
Some minor edge wear to the dw. The first 20 pages have very minor water damage. No staining, just slight rippeling. Text in Italian and English. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postage, contact seller for a quote.
Date in ink on front flyleaf. DW spine discoloured with chips and tears (small pieces missing) at top and bottom.
Past owner’s name in red ink on front fep. Past owner’s neat stamp on title page. Text clean and binding firm. Boards edge worn, corners torn and bumped. Sides of spine rubbed, and top and bottom edges torn.
Clean tightly bound copy of this elementary introduction. DW has slight chipping at top of spine.
With stamps of library. Title page has 2500 written on it in large blue pencil crayon. Endpapers badly foxed but rest of book is fine.
Red binding with minor wear to edges. Booksellers sticker to end papers otherwise an excellent copy.

Bookdealer’s stamp to the front fep. Ink inscription to the front fep. Contains 31 pages of illustrations. DW intact, showing only light foxing, some wear and open tear to the front.
The Picture Guides series. Clean text and tight binding in slightly faded boards.
No date of publication; probably circa 1972. Account of a trip during 1970-1971. Presentation inscription on title page. DW torn (with pieces missing) near spine.
Narrative of a Journey to the Zoolu Country in South Africa taken in 1835. Rebound in leather spine with marbled boards and endpapers with raised bands and gilt decoration Very slight wear to edges of spine. Complete with 26 plates and 2 folding maps.
Moisture damage to first few and final few pages of book.Otherwise text is clean and binding firm. Boards lightly scuffed and edge worn, spine has tear near top and frayed top and bottom.
Text clean and whole; binding a little skewed, fore edges of pages slightly marked and corners bumped. DW is chipped top and bottom especially at spine, and price clipped.
Previous owner’s name and date (1946) on paste down fep. Shelf wear damage to top and bottom of spine with usual age toning to boards and spine. Binding slightly shaken with foxing to pages.

Contains more than 200 colour photographs with text. Previous owner’s name in ink to front fep. DW shows some wear, especially along the edges, spine and corners.

Boards have slight edge wear. DW also shows slight wear. Colour plates throughout.
Text mostly clean; a few pages have foxing. All plates present but map of Persia and Afghanistan missing. Front and back boards fairly clean with gilt decoration on front board still bright. Corners bumped. Spine faded and soiled and gilt lettering dulled. Long tear on front hinge of spine and creases to top and bottom edges.

A first paperback edition, signed and inscribed by Bruce Chatwin.
The inscription reads: To Anne Hughes, with many thanks on a memorable day at Sterkfontein, (Bruce Chatwin) 7 July ‘84