Travel & Exploration

Okavango from the Air

Boards have slight edge wear. DW also shows slight wear. Colour plates throughout.

On Secret Patrol in High Asia

Text mostly clean; a few pages have foxing. All plates present but map of Persia and Afghanistan missing. Front and back boards fairly clean with gilt decoration on front board still bright. Corners bumped. Spine faded and soiled and gilt lettering dulled. Long tear on front hinge of spine and creases to top and bottom edges.

On The Black Hill

A first paperback edition, signed and inscribed by Bruce Chatwin.
The inscription reads: To Anne Hughes, with many thanks on a memorable day at Sterkfontein, (Bruce Chatwin) 7 July ‘84

Our Everest Adventure : The Pictorial History from Kathmandu to the Summit


Black and white photographs of the actual 1953 Everest Expedition. Inscription in fep. Dust jacket edge-worn but intact.

Pacific Adventure. The Story of The Pilot Pedro Fernandez De Quiros , His Passage April 1595 - February 1596

Dw slightly edge worn, with some minor insect damage.

Passage from India

Top of DW slightly bumped.

Pioneer Travellers of South Africa

Foxing up to p. 10 and to the endpapers. Previous owner’s name in ink and previous owner’s stamp to the front fep. Boards show slight wear. DW shows some scuffing, small tears along the edges and some foxing. Contains various black and white illustrations.

Pioneer Travellers of South Africa: a Geographical Commentary Upon Routes, Records, Observations and Opinions of Travellers at the Cape 1750-1800


Signed by the author on title page. Stamped and inscribed on fep by previous owner. Contains various illustrations and maps, including two fold-out maps. End papers show some browning and foxing. DW shows slight wear and a few minor tears at the edges.

Rambles in Greater London


Reflections : Paddling in South Africa

Full colour plates throughout the book. DW in very good condition.

Reisavonture Op Land En See

Brown cloth spine with printed grey paper boards. Some staining and bumping to boards. Geskryf deur ‘n Domine. Some fishmoth damage to fep. Previous owner’s name on fep. Tells the story of a group of Afrikaners’ journey to Argentina, Chile and Patagonia. With numerous b/w illustrations and photos.

Reisen in Sudwest-Afrika bis zum See Ngami in den Jahren 1850 bis 1854

Translated into German from the Swedish translation of Andersson’s original English work, published in 1855 in London under the title: Lake Ngami; or, Explorations and discoveries, during four years’ wanderings in the wilds of South-Western-Africa. Two-volume set. Edges of boards and corners worn. Spines discoloured, and chipped top and bottom.

Resa I Kaplandet, Aren 1853 - 1855

Library binding, with bookplate on fep. Ink inscription on half title. 4 of the 9 plates are facsimilies.Some minor wear to the page edges and a little foxing throughout.

Residence in Sierra Leone

Murrys colonial home library. described from a journal kept on the spot

Safe to the Sea


Some browning on pages. Folded map in pocket on back endpaper. DW in good condition with small tape marks on the inside.Previous owner’s stamp on fep.

Sikhim and Bhutan

Damp spotting to outside of front board. 1cm tear to top edge of spine. Guilt titles bright. Binding shaken, Light foxing to prelims and page edges. Fold-out map, and numerous iluss, (photogravure)

Six Months in Ascension

Lacks title page. Fraying to corners, head and tail of spine. Some foxing to endpapers. Previous owners inscription in pencil. Small bookseller stamp to half title page.

Six Months in Ascension: An Unscientific Account of a Scientific Expedition

With a map. Inscription on dedication page. Lacks one page of advertisements and rear fep. Fraying to corners, head and tail of spine. Tears at head and tail of spine.

Souvenir of Scotland: Its Cities, Lakes and Mountains : One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views

Black leather spine with gilt title. Covers of red and green tartan design with scene on front cover. Pages clean and whole. Covers slightly scuffed. Small crack at top of front hinge of spine.

Spirit of Place

Letters and essays on travel. Edited by Alan G Thomas. Dust jacket has some creasing and minor wear.In excellent condition.