Featured Items

Daghregister Gehouden By Den Oppercoopman Jan Anthonisz Van Riebeeck 1651- 1662 (Vol. I,II & III)

Three volume set : Volume I published 1952, Vol. II 1955, Vol. III 1957. Original Dutch text. Text of all three volumes is clean and clear. Boards show slight wear.

Casino Royale

The true first edition, without the Times review on the front flap of the dust jacket. Black cloth boards with red lettering to the spine and heart to the front board. Dust jacket is price clipped, but price of 10s. 6d. net appears on the back flap, along with the book title and author’s name. There is some minor chipping and loss to the head and foot of the dust jacket at the spine. The dj spine is lightly sunned. The back panel has the sketch of Fleming and the blurb about his life. There is some even age toning to the back panel. Some very minor chipping to the foredges of the jacket. Black boards are clean and sharp, There is a 0.5cm closed tear to the top of the spine. Bookseller’s sticker to the bottom of the pastedown fep. A very good copy of this scarce title. Please contact seller for more images and for courier options.

The Man With The Golden Gun

The true first edition, with the Golden Gun embossed on the front board.Bookseller’s sticker and previous owners inscription to the fep. The dust jacket is worn on the front fore edge. With a small tear to the top and a small amount of loss to the bottom. There is some light insect damage to the back of the dw. Slight lean to the spine, boards clean with gilt titles to spine and front board bright. There are some light pen marks to the bottom of the text block and a bump to the boards on the top edge.

Die Avonture Van Alice

The scarce Afrikaans translation of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, in one volume. Translation by Andre Brink.

BATTISS in the Hadramaut - Sketches of Southern Arabia

No 200 of a limited edition, signed by both authors. Previous owner’s name and date on the fep.

Wenning

Signed and captioned by Gregoire Boonzaier in ink to front flyleaf. Contains numerous black and white and colour plates. Foredges of leaves, the boards and DW show water damage. Boards also show some wear and bumping to the corners and top and bottom of spine. DW shows wear, chipping to the corners, spine edges and edges, some soiling, minor closed tears and scuffing.

The Women of Olifantsfontein - South African Studio Ceramics / Die Vroue Van Olifantsfontein - Suid-Afrikaanse Ateljee-Keramiek

An unread copy. Various black and white illustrations throughout.

Generaal Hendrik Schoeman Was Hy ‘n Verraaier?

Contains 22 black-and-white photographs. Pages slightly age toned. Boards show very little wear. Text clean and clear.

Natural History of British Butterflies (2 volume set)

Vol I & II. : A complete, original, descriptive account of the life-history of every species occurring in the British Islands, together with their habits, descriptive account of the life-history of every species occurring in the British Islands, time of appearance, and localities. And illustrated With sixty full-page plates in colour, and four in black and white. Home made DW in poor condition. Previous owner’s name in pencil to the front feps. dated 1929. Pages show slight foxing. Boards show slight edge wear. Large items, will incur extra postage.

De Afrikaner-Boer En De Jameson- Inval

Date published could not be established. Contains several plates and maps. Text is in Dutch. Boards sho some wear and mild soiling. Leaves show slight darkening.

KRONOS: Journal of Cape History / Tydskrif Vir Kaaplandse Geskiedenis November 2003

Text clean and clear. Contains various black-and-white illustrations. Cover shows some wear, scuffing and minimal soiling to the front, with significant soiling to the back and bottom, back corner torn from the cover. See scanned images for further information on contents and list of articles.

Mathematicall Magick or the Wonders That May be Performed By Mechanical Geometry

By M F for Sa: Gellibrand at the brasen Serpent in Pauls Church-yard. 1648. Previous owner’s inscription to end papers. Marginalia to back end papers. With 8 full page plates. Contemporary binding with tape repairs to both end of the spine and wear to edges. Browning to end papers. Split on hinges. Contents good with some browning to fore edges.

HEAD: Edoardo Villa

Cast bronze head by Edoardo Villa. Cast in 2001 under Villa’s supervision.

London Goldsmiths 1697- 1837: Their Marks and Lives : From the Originalregisters at goldsmiths’ Hall and Other Sources

Previous book dealer’s label to the front endpapers. Ex-libris stamp to the front flyleaf and the half title page. Contains numerous black and white illustrations.

South-African Butterflies : a Monograph of the Extra-Tropical Species

Incomplete set : Volumes 1 & 2 only. Ex libris of Newcastle Government School to the front fep’s. Some foxing noted, especially to the first few and last few pages. School label fixed to the front boards of both books. Contains several colour plates and maps. One closed and one open tear to the fold-out map in volume 1.

The Complete Book of Southern African Birds


Numerous colour plates throughout. Clean copy. Dw shows very slight wear. Large item, will incur extra postage.

On The Black Hill

A first paperback edition, signed and inscribed by Bruce Chatwin.
The inscription reads: To Anne Hughes, with many thanks on a memorable day at Sterkfontein, (Bruce Chatwin) 7 July ‘84

Ontwerp Van Eene Grondwet Voor De Vereenigde Nederlanden

Original copy of the Draft of a Constitution for the United Netherlands. Letterpress, 50 pages, 22.5cm x 13cm. Ex-library, with library’s bookplate and canceled stamp to the verso of the title page, and canceled stamp to the margin of one other page only. The loose sheets of this work have been stapled into a later brown card folder. Please contact seller for more info and scans.

Book Wallpaper


Available in 5 different styles.

Size: strips of 125 x 20cm, boxed with paste included.

Engraving: Crossing the Berg River - W.J. Burchell

Engraved after the original Drawing made by W.J. Burchell Esq. 23 June 1811. Contemporary hand colouring.

From Travels in the Interior of Southern Africa.

  • Page 2 of 2
  • <
  • 1
  • 2