New Stock

Old Cape Farmsteads

Text is clean and clear, with a hundred and eighty illustrations, all of which are in black and white with the frontispiece in full colour. Illustrations are done mostly by the author with contributions from the work of Arthur Elliott, Alys Fane Trotter, Johann Christian Friderici, Johannes Mulder and E. V. Stade . Boards and DW show some edge wear.

Sounds of a Cowhide Drum (Foreworded By Nadine Gordimer)

Cover shows some wear and scuffing. Text clean. Stamp to the front fep.

South African Art 1800 - 2000 Catalogue No: 10(1)

Colour plates throughout. Book and DW in near fine condition.

South African Artists 1900 - 1962

A reference book on South African artists, including ceramics, weaving etc. With numerous black and white and colour photos. A stamp and the previous owner’s name in pencil to the front fep. Some foxing to the endpapers and the half title page. Boards show some edge wear.

Spore in Die Sand En Ander Verhale

Text is clean and clear. Text is in Afrikaans. Boards show some edge wear.

The Bantu-Speaking Tribes of South Africa: An Ethnographical Survey

With 24 black and white plates and a fold-out map at the back. Past owner’s name in ink to the front fep. Some marginalia and underlining in pencil and in ink to parts of the text. Boards show some wear and soiling.

The Basuto: a Social Study of Traditional and Modern Lesotho

‘A systematic and comprehensive account of the Basuto people and their changing culture’. Previous owner’s name in ink to the front fep. With 16 black and white plates. Text is clean and clear, with boards and DW showing little wear.

The Boer War: London to Ladysmith Via Pretoria and Ian Hamilton’s March

An account of Churchill’s own experiences, set against the background of the Boer war. Contains various black and white illustrations. Pages are slightly age toned. Cover shows slight wear and scuffing.

The Cape Kitchen: A Description of Its Position, Lay-out, Fittings and Utensils

A description of the old kitchens of the Cape by the author, a well known writer and cultural historian. Black and white plates and other illustrations throughout. Text is clean and boards show very slight wear. DW shows some edge wear and chipping.

The Cape of Good Hope 1652-1833: An Account of Its Buildings and the Life of Its People

Contains numerous black and white photographs, maps, plans and other illustrations. Some pages show slight foxing. Boards are slightly edge worn. DW shows some edge wear, foxing and scuffing.

The Dictionary of South African Painters and Sculptors (Including Namibia)

‘More than 1800 painters and sculptors are listed alphabetically’. Text is clean and clear, illustrated with numerous colour plates. Boards show slight wear. DW is in near fine condition, with only minor wear.

The Life and Times of Sir John Charles Molteno K. C. M. G. (Volumes I & II)

‘First Premier of Cape Colony, Comprising a History of Representative Institutions and Responsible Government at the Cape and of Lord Canarvon’s Confederation Policy & of Sir Bartle Frere’s High Commissionership of South Africa’. Two volume set. Top and fore edges are untrimmed. Label of the ‘ Library of Huguenot College’ adhered to front paste-downs of both volumes. Library stamps to title-pages of both volumes. Blind stamp to the flyleaves of both volumes. Adhesive marks to the back paste-downs of both volumes. Boards of both volumes show some discolouration, wear and insect damage.

The Native Policy of the Voortrekkers: An Essay in the History of the Interior of South Africa 1836-1858

‘With a fold-out map of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope in the front. Pages are slightly age-toned. Some marginalia in ink to several parts of the text. Boards show little wear. DW is slightly edge worn, with some chipping, small losses and several closed tears.

The Story of South African Painting

A story about the role that pictures, people and events have played in the development of painting in South Africa, beautifully illustrated with 166 black and white plates and 84 colour plates. Previous owner’s name in ink to the front fep. Boards show little wear. DW in very good condition with only minor edge wear and some scuffing. Text is clean and clear.

The Old Houses of the Cape: a Survey of the Existing Buildings in the Traditional Style of Architecture of the Dutch-Settled Regions of the Cape of Good Hope

“With over 600 photographs and six colour plates, 200 line drawings, many plans and maps of towns and regions, and a preface by Dr. Anton Rupert”". Some wear and scuffing to the DW. Random foxing to parts of the text. Boards show slight wear and some spotting. “

The Orchids of the Cape Peninsula

Text is clean and clear, illustrated with 119 colour plates. Binding is slightly shaken. Inscription in ink to the front fep. Very faint tape marks to the back and front feps. Pages are slightly age-toned. Boards show general wear.

The Story of an African Farm (Introduced By Richard Rive)

Text is clean and clear. Previous book dealer’s stamp to the bottom of the front fep. Boards show little wear other than bumped corners. DW shows some edge wear.

Track and Trackless: Omnibuses and Trams in the Western Cape

Text is clean and clear with black and white photographs throughout. Previous book dealer’s label to the bottom of the front paste-down. Tape marks to the front and back end papers and jacket flaps. Boards show slight wear and lightly bumped corners. DW shows general wear with several closed tears and some chipping.

The Hunter is Death

Signed by the author on half-title page. Map-illustrated front-and back end- papers. Illustrative drawings throughout. The back end papers and last few pages show slight water damage. Text is clean and clear and boards show little wear.

Goëlery

Text is in Afrikaans. This scarce book questions the existence of supernatural occurrences and explores possible explanations for such phenomena. Text is clean and clear and boards show little wear. DW shows wear, scuffing, chipping and several tears.

A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method: For Students, Craftsmen & Amateurs

Revised with over four thousand illustrations. Light random foxing to parts of the text. Text is clean and clear. Boards show some wear and insect damage and a sunned spine.

Twee Novelles

Contents: Mof en sy Mense. Donker Spore. On front cover and title page: 1873-1973. DW edge worn and chipped, especially at folds.

With Botha’s Army

Text shows some marginalia and slight soiling. Boards show some wear, soiling and insect damage.

Simon’s Town: An Illustrated Historical Perspective

Illustrations, anecdotes and notes on the town and the bay from the VOC including photographs, past and present, of Simon’s Town, its historical buildings and the Naval Dockyard. Text is clean and clear with various black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Both book and DW are in near fine condition, showing only minor wear.

Shaker: Life, Work and Art

…the first comprehensive, full-colour book on this remarkable society. Text is clean and clear with colour plates throughout. Boards and DW show only slight wear.